Best of Springfield®

WINNERS AND FINALISTS: HOME AND GARDEN

AC/heating company
Henson Robinson Co.
3550 Great Northern Ave., 544-8451

Finalists: Rich Gatschenberger Heating & Cooling; Mike Williams Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning; Tiger Plumbing, Heating, Air Conditioning Services & Electric Services; Klughart Mechanical & General Contractors

Air duct cleaning
Duct Dusters LLC
553-0272

Finalists: Peerless Cleaners, Nyilas Cleaning Service, Tiger Plumbing, Heating, Air Conditioning Services & Electric Services, Filter Free Services

Garden center
Pleasant Nursery, Inc.
4234 Wabash Ave., 522-2222

Finalists: Green View Garden Center, Apple Barn, Ace Hardware on Wabash, Lowe’s Home Improvement

Landscape company
Knob Hill Landscape Company
661 W. Camp Sangamo Road, 314-9435

Finalists: Scooter’s Lawn Care, Designer Landscapes, The Green View Company, Buckley’s Prairie Landscaping

Landscape designer
Designer Landscapes
4110 Morrisonville Ave., Farmersville, 227-3256

Finalists: The Green View Company, Tripp Landscaping, Scooter’s Lawn Care, Butch’s Lawncare and Landscaping

Lawn mower sales
& service
Sloan Implement
1600 N. Springfield St., Virden, 965-3333

Finalists: Kunz Mower Service, Illinois Power Equipment, Ace of Blades, Central Rentals

Lawn care
Scooter’s Lawn Care
3802 N. Dirksen Parkway, 473-1472

Finalists: T&J Lawn Care and Home Services, Green View, Ace of Blades, Butch’s Lawn Care and Landscaping, Ladage’s Luxurious Lawns

Landscape supply
Artisan Stone Products
2475 Peerless Mine Road, 697-8433

Finalists: Menards, The Green View Company, Lowe’s Home Improvement, Bedrock

Nursery
The Green View Company
3000 W. Jefferson St., 787-4700

Finalists: Pleasant Nursery, Inc., Seaney Farms, Hilltop Nursery & Landscape Co., New City Greenhouse

Electric company
Ruby Electric
341 Meadowbrook Road, 787-4949

Finalists: B&B Electric, Speeks Electric, D&D Electric of Central Illinois, R Watts Electric, Inc., Klughart Mechanical & General Contractors

Home builder
Buraski Builders
3757 S. Sixth St., 529-5172

Finalists: Zinn Construction, Creasey Construction, Giacomini & Churchill Construction, Brooklynn Homes, Brent Construction

Pest control company
Sonny Adams Pest Control
1550 Knight’s Recreation Drive, 544-2122

Finalists: Bacon’s Termite & Pest Control, Sentinel Pest Control, Terminix, Fidelis Pest Solutions

Plumbing company
Henson Robinson Co.
3550 Great Northern, 544-8451

Finalists: Easterday Plumbing, Mike Williams Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning, Allied Plumbing, Tiger Plumbing, Heating, Air Conditioning Services & Electric Services

Roofing company
Sutton’s
1926 N. Peoria Road, 528-3911

Finalists: Gabe’s Home Improvement, Seth Molen Construction, Blackhawk Roofing, Henson Robinson Co., Bobby Shaw Building and Remodeling

Window and siding company
Sutton’s
1926 N. Peoria Road, 528-3911
Finalists: Gabe’s Home Improvement, Barnett Windows and Siding, Feldco, Bobby Shaw Building and Remodeling

Pool & spa supplies
M & M Pools/Spas
1202 W. Jefferson St., 787-1468

Finalists: The Pool Center, Illini Pools, Southern Ledge Pools & Patios, Aqualand Pool & Patio

Pool builder
M & M Pools/Spas
1202 W. Jefferson St., 787-1468

Finalists: Lambert Custom Pools, Knob Hill Landscape Company, Southern Ledge Pools & Patios, Springfield Fiberglass Pools and Spas

Paint store
Don Smith Paint Co.
1724 S. MacArthur Blvd., 522-9919

Finalists: Sherwin Williams, Dellert’s Paint Company, Menards, Lowe’s Home Improvement

Painter
Dan Deweese Painting and Wood Finishing
4745 Industrial Ave., 638-3143

Finalists: Category 5 Painting, ProFinish Painting & More, Cinric Painting, Bobby Shaw Building and Remodeling

Home remodeling company
Buraski Builders
3757 S. Sixth St., 529-5172

Finalists: Sutton’s, Dirty Construction & Remodeling, Bobby Shaw Building and Remodeling, Gene Caudle Handyman Service

Kitchen design
DreamMaker Bath & Kitchen
3730 Wabash Ave., 529-9300

Finalists: Paula Ryan Design, Michael von Behren Builder, Inc., Arizona Tile, Bobby Shaw
Building and Remodeling, Sutton’s

Home furnishings
Hendricks Home Furnishings
217 N. Springfield St., Virden, 965-3337

Finalists: Magnolia Lane, Habitat for Humanity ReStore, La-Z-Boy Furniture, Carpet Weavers, Consign & Design

Carpet & flooring
Staff Carpet
304 W. Browning Road, 528-4879

Finalists: Carpet Weavers, Arizona Tile, Hendricks Home Furnishings, Champ’s Floor Covering

Residential cleaning service
Maids R Us, Inc.
757-8872

Finalists: Cardinal Cleaning, Lady Made Cleaning, LLC, Golden Rule Cleaning, Inc., Blue Ribbon Cleaning

Paving/driveways
Ron Furman & Sons Paving
3600 N. Dirksen Parkway, 528-9407

Finalists: Illinois Paving, Concrete Impressions, MDS Custom Concrete, Meyers J. Mize Co.

Place to buy a mattress
Just Beds
3120 Montvale Drive, 698-6179

Finalists: Verlo, Hendricks Home Furnishings, Denver Mattress, Sleep Number

Hardware store
Ace Hardware on Wabash
1600 Wabash Ave., 787-5100

Finalists: Menards, Noonan True Value, Lowe’s Home Improvement, True Value - Stevenson Drive

Furniture store
Hendricks Home Furnishings
217 N. Springfield St., Virden, 965-3337

Finalists: Ashley Homestore, La-Z-Boy Furniture, Springfield BoxDrop Mattress & Furniture Direct, Consign & Design

Comments (0)

Add a comment

Add a Comment
  • "Voices and Votes"

    @ Jacksonville Area Museum

    Wednesdays, Saturdays, Sundays, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Continues through Dec. 22