Best of Springfield®

WINNERS AND FINALISTS: FOOD AND DRINK

Bartender
Darcy Darland - Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery
500 S. Sixth St., (217) 670-0627
Finalists: Stephanie - Route 66 MotorHeads Bar & Grill, Museum & Entertainment Complex, Mandi Birchard - Boone's, Natalie Bernal - Luminary Kitchen & Provisions, Jennifer King - Trailblazer's Pub

Beer garden
Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery
500 S. Sixth St., (217) 670-0627
Finalists: Route 66 Motorheads Bar, Grill & Museum & Entertainment Complex, Sangamo Brewing Co., Locals Pawnee, Curve Inn, The Blue Grouch Pub

Beer selection (on tap)
Buzz Bomb Brewing Co.
406 E. Adams St.
Finalists: Hand of Fate Brewing Company, Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery, Route 66 MotorHeads Bar & Grill, Museum & Entertainment Complex, Springfield Beer Co., Anvil & Forge Brewing and Distilling

Coffee house
Grab-A-Java, Inc.
1702 S. Sixth St., (217) 523-5282
3115 Hedley Road, (217) 698-9773
Finalists: Scoop Du Jour, Custom Cup, Aviatori Coffeehouse, Starbucks

Craft brewery
Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery
500 S. Sixth St., (217) 670-0627
Finalists: Hand of Fate Brewing Company, Buzz Bomb Brewing Co., Anvil & Forge Brewing and Distilling, Springfield Beer Co.

Happy hour
Route 66 MotorHeads Bar & Grill, Museum & Entertainment Complex
600 Toronto Road, (217) 679-7323
Finalists: JP Kelly's, Buzz Bomb Brewing Co., Curve Inn, Bella Milano, Main Gate Bar & Grill

Juice or smoothie bar
Smoothie King
605 W. Jefferson Street, (217) 670-1962
4319 Yucan Dr., (217) 679-4590
Finalists: Little Saigon, Wild Wellness, Shake This Eat That, Mimosa Vietnamese and Thai Restaurant

Margaritas
Blue Margarita Mexican Bar & Grill
3151 Horizon Dr., (217) 670-1394
Finalists: Xochimilco, Tacology 201, AZ-T-CA, La Fiesta Grande

New bar (opened after 8/1/21)
Whiskey Jack's
430 E. Monroe St., (217) 679-1414
Finalists: Jamie's Route 66, Bourbon Bar at Danenberger Family Vineyards, Kentucky Burn, Replay Lounge

Overall bar
Route 66 MotorHeads Bar & Grill, Museum & Entertainment Complex
600 Toronto Road, (217) 679-7323
Finalists: Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery, Curve Inn, Floyd's Thirst Parlor, Buzz Bomb Brewing Co.

Specialty cocktail
Bloody Marys - JP Kelly's
300 E. Adams St., (217) 753-7933
Finalists: Strawberry Cooler - Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery, On Wednesday We Wear Pink - Luminary Kitchen & Provisions, Spicy Raspberry Margarita - Roots Latin Grill, Bloody Mary bar - Brewski's Pub

Wine bar
1st and 3rd Boutique & Wine Bar
105 S. 7th St, Petersburg, (217) 632-7212
Finalists: Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant, Danenberger Family Vineyards, It's All About Wine, Sheedy Shores WineGarden

Winery
Danenberger Family Vineyards
12341 Irish Road, New Berlin, (217) 488-6321
Finalists: Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant, Hill Prairie Winery, West of Wise Winery, Sheedy Shores WineGarden, Arpeggio Winery

Bakery
Incredibly Delicious
925 S. Seventh St., (217) 528-8548
Finalists: Nothing Bundt Cakes, Three Twigs Bakery, SmallCakes Springfield, Beelzebunz

BBQ
Mission BBQ
2401 Wabash Ave., (217) 275-5610
Finalists: Twyford BBQ, Li'l Willy's Smokehouse BBQ, Hickory River Smokehouse, Smokey Bones, Gilly's Championship BBQ & Catering

Breakfast
Charlie Parker's Diner
700 W. North St., (217) 241-2104
Finalists: Le Peep, Cafe Moxo, Brunchfield Cafe, Biscuits + Brunch, Star 66 Cafe

Brunch
Brunchfield Cafe
751 S. Durkin Dr., (217) 679-7251
Finalists: Broadgauge, Biscuits + Brunch, Boone's, Luminary Kitchen & Provisions

Burger
Krekel's Custard & Hamburgers
2121 North Grand Ave. East, (217) 525-4952
Finalists: Burger Bar and Back Door Lounge, Route 66 MotorHeads Bar & Grill, Museum & Entertainment Complex, Luminary Kitchen & Provisions, Five Guys

Cajun seafood
Anchors Away
518 E. Capitol Ave., (217) 679-0166
Finalists: Chesapeake Seafood House, Brunchfield Cafe, Yummy Crab, Replay Lounge

Caterer
Cured Catering
8788 Mechanicsburg Road, Dawson, (217) 494-2425
Finalists: Nelso's Catering of Central Illinois, Twyford BBQ, Poe's Catering on the Hill Reception Center, Hamilton's Catering

Chef
Aurora Coffey- Luminary Kitchen & Provisions
3121 Hedley Road, (217) 679-1819
Finalists: Sean Keeley - Broadgauge, Justin Richardson - Curate, VELE, Soleil Cafe; Michael Higgins - Maldaner's Restaurant & Catering, Keith Loukinen, Loukinens' on 4th

Chicken Fried Steak
Cracker Barrel
5975 S. Sixth St., (217) 529-2290
Finalists: Boyd's New Generation Restaurant and Catering, Chatham Cafe, Mama Lee's Sandbar, Lighthouse Family Restaurant

Chicken strips
Chick-fil-A
Finalists: County Market, Home Plate Bar & Grill, Dairy Queen, Dublin Pub

Chili
Dew Chilli Parlor
301 North Grand Ave. West, (217)-670-2530
2312 Wabash Ave., (217) 679-2940
2690 S. Dirksen Parkway, (217) 679-1910
Finalists: The Chili Parlor, Cook's Spice Rack & Chili, Steak 'n Shake, Dublin Pub

Chinese
Little Saigon
1531 Wabash Ave., (217) 726-9633
Finalists: China Star, Mimosa Vietnamese and Thai Restaurant, Mekong Cafe, Sunny China

Cookies
Cafe Moxo
411 E. Adams St., (217) 788-8084
Finalists: Incredibly Delicious, Three Twigs Bakery, MAD MACS, Luminary Kitchen & Provisions

Diner
Charlie Parker's Diner
700 W. North St., (217) 241-2104
Finalists: Ritz's Lil Fryer, Star 66 Cafe, Sunrise Cafe, Brunchfield Cafe

Doughnut shop
Mel-O-Cream Donuts
217 E. Laurel St., (217) 544-4644
1953 W. Monroe St., (217) 546-4651
525 North Grand Ave. East, (217) 528-2303
3010 S. Sixth St., (217) 529-7708
4411 Yucan Dr., (217) 679-1107
Finalists: Scoop Du Jour, Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Three Twigs Bakery, Dunkin'

Drive-thru
Grab-A-Java, Inc.
1702 S. Sixth St., (217) 523-5282
3115 Hedley Road, (217) 698-9773
Finalists: Portillo's, Taco Gringo, Cozy Dog Drive In, Maid-Rite

Farm-to-table restaurant
Luminary Kitchen & Provisions
3121 Hedley Road, (217) 679-1819
Finalists: Broadgauge, Engrained Brewery & Restaurant, Maldaner's Restaurant & Catering, Curate, Loukinens' on 4th

Fine dining
Bella Milano
4525 Wabash Ave., (217) 547-0011
Finalists: Broadgauge, Vele, Loukinens' on 4th, Luminary Kitchen & Provisions, Curate

Food delivery
Antonio's Pizza
antonios-pizza.com
Wabash Store (217) 787-5544
North Grand Store (217) 523-5544
West Lawrence Store (217) 787-3355
Toronto Road Store (217) 585-0323
Stevenson Drive Store (217) 529-3600
Finalists: Jimmy John's, Cafe Moxo, Nancy's Pizza, Flavor of India

Food truck
Vose Korndogs
Grandstand Ave., (217) 725-6701
Finalists: Twyford BBQ, The Taco Joint, AZ-T-CA, Yum Yum Hibachi on Wheels

Fried chicken
Track Shack
233 E. Laurel St., (217) 522-0444
Finalists: Old Luxemberg Inn, Pizza Ranch, VFW Post #755, Route 66 MotorHeads Bar & Grill, Museum & Entertainment Complex, Star 66 Cafe

Fried fish
Carter's Fish Market
1900 South Grand Ave. East, (217) 525-2571
Finalists: MJ's Fish and Chicken Express, Lake Springfield Tavern, Track Shack, Dolphin Chicken, Fish and Grill

Gluten-free menu
Tacology 201
3266 W. Iles Ave., (217) 679-6448
Finalists: Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant, Luminary Kitchen & Provisions, Cafe Moxo, Beelzebunz

Gyro
Gyro Stop
2907 S. MacArthur Blvd.,(217) 698-6463
2345 W. Monroe St., (217) 546-3442
Finalists: Yannis Gyros, Pita-or-Bowl, Dolphin Chicken, Fish and Grill, California Kitchen

Horseshoe
D'Arcy's Pint
661 W. Stanford Ave., (217) 492-8800
Finalists: Dublin Pub, Springfield Carriage Co., The Corner Pub and Grill, Ritz's Lil Fryer

Ice cream or froyo
Scoop Du Jour
95 W. Plummer Blvd., Chatham, (217) 697-8327
Finalists: Baskin-Robbins, The Salted Lemon Market & Creamery, Cold Stone Creamery, Dairy Queen

Indian
Gateway to India
3115 Chatham Road, (217) 726-6890
Finalists: Flavor of India, Indian Cuisine

Italian
Bella Milano
4525 Wabash Ave., (217) 547-0011
Finalists: Saputo's, La Piazza, Gabotoni's Restaurant, Papa Frank's

Japanese
Osaka Japanese Restaurant
1665 Wabash Ave., (217) 726-8037
Finalists: Mimosa Vietnamese and Thai Restaurant, Happy Sushi, Yum Yum Hibachi on Wheels

Late-night eats
Dublin Pub
1975 Wabash Ave., (217) 793-6871
Finalists: Star 66 Cafe, Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery, Bill's Toasty Shop, Route 66 MotorHeads Bar & Grill, Museum & Entertainment Complex

Mexican restaurant
Xochimilco
2941 W. Iles Ave., (217) 546-3116
3210 Northfield Dr., (217) 544-9206
Finalists: AZ-T-CA, Tacology 201, La Fiesta Grande, Taqueria El Pollo

New restaurant (opened after 8/1/21)
Broadgauge
101 N. Seventh St., Petersburg, (217) 386-5669
Finalists: Pita-or-Bowl, Wildflower Bakery, Beelzebunz, Laguna Brava Mexican Restaurant, Replay Lounge

Outdoor dining
Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery
500 S. Sixth St., (217) 670-0627
Finalists: Curate, Incredibly Delicious, Route 66 MotorHeads Bar & Grill, Museum & Entertainment Complex, Tacology 201

Overall restaurant
Broadgauge
101 N. Seventh St., Petersburg, (217) 386-5669
Finalists: Darcy's Pint, Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery, Luminary Kitchen & Provisions, Route 66 MotorHeads Bar & Grill, Museum & Entertainment Complex, Curate

Pizza
Gabatoni's Restaurant
300 E. Laurel St., (217) 528-9629
Finalists: Bernie and Betty's Pizza, Antonio's Pizza, DiCarlo's Pizza, Dillon's Pizza, The Foundry Pizza Kitchen at Anvil & Forge Brewing and Distilling

Place for date night
Luminary Kitchen & Provisions
3121 Hedley Road, (217) 679-1819
Finalists: Broadgauge, Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant, Bella Milano, Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery

Restaurant for dessert
Pease's at BUNN Gourmet
2941 Plaza Dr., (217) 793-1840
Finalists: Incredibly Delicious, Luminary Kitchen & Provisions, Vele, Loukinens' on 4th

Seafood
Chesapeake Seafood House
3045 E. Clear Lake Ave., (217) 522-5220
Finalists: Robert's Seafood Market, Vele, Carter's Fish Market, Anchors Away, Red Lobster

Server
Gina - Route 66 MotorHeads Bar & Grill, Museum & Entertainment Complex
600 Toronto Road, (217) 679-7323
Finalists: Niki Herr - Luminary Kitchen & Provisions, Megan Szerletich - The Corner Pub and Grill, Shane Hopper - Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery, Shawna Stevenson - Smokey Bones, Z - Weebles Bar & Grill

Soul food
Boyd's New Generation Restaurant and Catering
1831 South Grand Ave. East, (217) 544-9866
Finalists: MJ's Fish & Chicken Express, Popeye's Louisiana Kitchen, Ms. D's Kitchen, AJ's Corner

Sports bar and grill
Home Plate Bar & Grill
2571 Koke Mill Road, (217) 679-3313
Finalists: Route 66 MotorHeads Bar & Grill, Museum & Entertainment Complex, The Corner Pub and Grill, Brickhouse Grill & Pub, Brewski's Pub, Beef-O-Brady's

Steak
Old Luxemberg Inn
1900 S. 15th St., (217) 528-0503
Finalists: Texas Roadhouse, Alexander's Steakhouse, LongHorn Steakhouse, Loukinens' on 4th, Mariah's Steakhouse

Sub/Sandwich
Head West Sub Stop
1124 W. Jefferson St., (217) 793-9101
3311 Robbins Road, (217) 726-9202
2432 Denver Dr., (217) 744-7990
1281 Toronto Road, (217) 585-7990
530 E. Capitol Ave., (217) 789-9101
3325 S. Sixth St., (217) 679-2477
450 State St., Rochester, (217) 498-1182
401 S. Main St., Jacksonville, (217) 271-1614
136 S. Oakland Ave., Decatur, (217) 791-6623
Finalists: Monty's Submarines, Penn Station East Coast Subs, Toasty Subs, Jimmy John's, Jersey Mike's Sub

Sushi
Mimosa Vietnamese and Thai Restaurant
4201 Wabash Ave., (217) 787-7733
Finalists: Happy Sushi, Osaka Japanese Restaurant, Hunan Restaurant, Sky Lounge

Tacos
Tacology 201
3266 W. Iles Ave., (217) 679-6448
Finalists: Taco Gringo, Xochimilco, AZ-T-CA, The Taco Joint

Take out
Magic Kitchen
Finalists: China Star, Carter's Fish Market, Cafe Moxo, Taco Gringo, Hawaiian BBQ

Thai
Magic Kitchen
115 N. Lewis St., (217) 525-6975
4112 N. Peoria Road, (217) 525-2230
Finalists: Mekong Cafe, Little Saigon, Mimosa Vietnamese and Thai Restaurant, Thai Kitchen 2

Vegetarian-friendly
Pita-or-Bowl
848 South Grand Ave. E., (217) 670-1895
Finalists: Luminary Kitchen & Provisions, Mekong Cafe, Gateway to India, Beelzebunz

Wedding cakes
Incredibly Delicious
925 S. Seventh St., (217) 528-8548
Finalists: SmallCakes, Wildflower Bakery, The Cake Shoppe, Emmy Cakes

Wings
Westwoods Lodge Pub & Grill
2406 W. Jefferson St., (217) 698-9256
Finalists: Buffalo Wild Wings, Coz's Pizza and Pub, Wings Etc., Smokey Bones

Comments (0)

Add a comment

Add a Comment