Best of Springfield®

WINNERS AND FINALISTS: MUSIC

Bass player
Ty Ellis
Finalists: Eric Tinsley, Jeff Cunningham, Bruce Williams, Steve Miller, Harrison Ketchum

Choral group
Rochester High School Madrigals
Finalists: Springfield High School 7 & Senators, Glenwood Titan Fever, Sound Celebration Chorus, Springfield Choral Society

Cover music band
Captain Geech and the Shrimp Shack Shooters
Finalists: UNCHAiNED, Lick Creek, Fun DMC, Deja Voodoo

DJ
DJ Mikee - Curve Inn
3219 S. Sixth St., (217) 529-5806
Finalists: DJ Yuri - Curate, Mike Greer, Lonnie Lucas, DJ Dave Isaacs - Goodfellas Pub, DJ C dub - The Alamo

DJ Wedding
Fun DMC
Finalists: Troy Armstrong, Cory Brown, DJ Dave Isaacs, Sam Sevener

Drummer
Eric Austin
Finalists: Matthew Runions, Brandon Carnes, Kevin Klickna, Austin Skeeters

Guitarist
Tyler Landess
Finalists: Jeff Wheaton, Cooper Marx, Brad Allen, Logan McKneelen, Richard Stone

Horn player
Dave Littrell
Finalists: Frank Parker, Dennis Jones, Kerri Donavan, Brian Moore

Keyboardist
Damian Kaplan
Finalists: Stan Rapp, Roger Wainwright, Ezra Casey, Steve Marvel

Live music venue <0x2013> large
Danenberger Family Vineyards
12341 Irish Road, New Berlin, (217) 488-6321
Finalists: Route 66 MotorHeads Bar & Grill, Museum & Entertainment Complex, Sherman Village Park Amphitheater, Curve Inn, Boondocks

Live music venue <0x2013> small
Locals Bar
609 Douglas St., Pawnee
Finalists: Dumb Records, Sheedy Shores WineGarden, Buzz Bomb Brewing Co., The Alamo, The Gin Mill

Music festival
Old Capitol Blues & BBQ
Finalists: Downhome Music Festival, Levitt AMP Music Series, Fat Ass 5k, Legacy of Giving Music Festival

Open mic
The Blue Grouch Pub, Thursday open mic with Sam and Kortney
510 W. Maple Ave., (217) 527-8395
Finalists: Curve Inn, Route 66 MotorHeads Bar & Grill, Museum & Entertainment Complex, Joel Honey & Silas Tockey, Roger & Mandy

Original music band
Lick Creek
Finalists: UNCHAiNED, NIL8, The Mary Jo Curry Band, The Lovelorn

Overall band
Lick Creek
Finalists: UNCHAiNED, Captain Geech and the Shrimp Shack Shooters, Deja Voodoo, The Lovelorn

Place for karaoke
Curve Inn
3219 S. Sixth St., (217) 529-5806
Finalists: Kookoo<0x2019>s 2, The Blue Grouch Pub, Burger Bar and Back Door Lounge, Whiskey Jack<0x2019>s

Place to dance
Curve Inn
3219 S. Sixth St., (217) 529-5806
Finalists: Locals Bar, Clique, Weebles Bar & Grill, The Blue Grouch Pub

Songwriter
Micah Walk
Finalists: Tom Irwin, Ella Gibson, David Allen, Kid Ziggy

Vocalist female
Mary Jo Curry
Finalists: Ella Gibson, Melanie Dennison, Mandy Rose, Jessica Knight-Carnes

Vocalist male
Jason McKenzie
Finalists: Lance Stone, David Allen, Lucas McCaffert, Kid Ziggy

Comments (0)

Add a comment

Add a Comment