Best of Springfield®

WINNERS AND FINALISTS: KIDS STUFF

Children’s support organization
Mini O’Beirne Crisis Nursery
1011 N. Seventh St., (217) 525-6800
Finalists: Compass for Kids, Children’s Miracle Network, Girls on the Run, Community Child Care Connection

Children’s clothing store
Once Upon A Child
4225 Wabash Ave., (217) 679-7134
Finalists: Just Kids, Luers, Carter’s, Old Navy

Dance studio

Above & Beyond Dance Company
207 S. Walnut St., Rochester, (217) 414-4808
Finalists: Springfield Dance, Jan’s Dance Studio, Studio M Dance Centre, Dance Arts Studio

Day care center
Silverleaf Children’s Academy
3220 Pleasant Run. (217) 679-2029
100 S. Cardinal Hill, Rochester, (217) 679-2029
2715 S. 4th St., (217) 679-2029
Finalists: Lake Shore Learning Center, My Friends Discovery Center, Pleasant Park Child Development Center at Chatham, Kimmy Kares Daycare

Family fun spot
Knight’s Action Park
1700 Knights Recreation Drive, (217) 546-8881
Finalists: Washington Park, Kidzeum, Bounce Tag, SCHEELS

Gymnastics
YMCA
601 N. Fourth St., (217) 544-9846
4550 W. Iles Ave., (217) 679-1625
Finalists: Springfield Gymnastics Center, Outlaw Athletics, The Little Gym, The CoMplex by Studio M Dance Center

Kid-friendly place
Kidzeum
412 E. Adams St., (217) 679-2123
Finalists: Washington Park, Knight’s Action Park, Bounce Tag, Lincoln Library, YMCA

Kid-friendly restaurant
The Creek Pub & Grill
1081 Jason Place, Chatham, (217) 483-8282
Finalists: Pizza Ranch, Home Plate Bar & Grill, Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Three Twigs Bakery

Kids’ art classes
Springfield Art Association
700 N. Fourth St., (217) 523-2631
Finalists: China Towne, B’s Creative Studio, YMCA Springfield, Michael’s kids projects

Kids eat free
Dublin Pub
1975 Wabash Ave., (217) 793-6871
Finalists: Charlie Parker’s Diner, Home Plate Bar & Grill

Kids’ events/day camps
Lincoln Memorial Garden Fall Harvest Festival
2301 E. Lake Shore Dr., (217) 529-1111
Finalists: Illinois State Fair, Compass for Kids Safari at the Zoo, Kidzeum’s birthday party, YMCA kid’s triathlon

Martial arts studio (kids)
John Geyston’s Empowered Martial Arts Academy
1929 W. Iles Ave., (217) 546-6762
Finalists: YMCA, Gracie Humaita Jiu Jitsu of Springfield, Springfield Karate and Fitness, Progressive Kenpo Karate, Cardio Kickboxing and Krav Maga

Orthodontics
Groesch, Longos & Middleton Orthodontics
2534 Farragut Dr. #1, (217) 408-4293
Finalist: Tuthmvr Orthodontics

Pediatrics center
Springfield Clinic Pediatrics
2532 Farragut Dr., (217) 528-7541
Finalists: Memorial Physician Services Pediatrics, HSHS St. John’s Children’s Hospital, Frisina Family Wellness, SIU Pediatrics

Private school
Little Flower Catholic School
900 Adlai Stevenson Dr., (217) 529-4511
Finalists: St. Agnes School, Sacred Heart-Griffin High School, Springfield Christian School, Calvary Academy

Public school (9-12)
Rochester High School
Finalists: Springfield High School, Glenwood High School, Springfield Public Schools District 186, Southeast High School

Public school (K-8)
Rochester Elementary School
Finalists: Springfield Public Schools District 186, Ball Elementary School, Iles Elementary School, Auburn Elementary School

Summer camp
Springfield Art Association/Edwards Place
700 N. Fourth St., (217) 523-2631
Finalists: Lake Springfield Christian Assembly, YMCA, Lutheran High School summer camp, Y.N.O.T. Camp

Swim lessons
YMCA
601 N. Fourth St., (217) 544-9846
4550 W. Iles Ave., (217) 679-1625
Finalists: Keegan O’Reilly, Nelson Center, PORTA pool, Bearsharktopus Aquatics

Tutoring or learning center
Lawrence Education Center
101 E. Laurel St., (217) 525-3233
Finalists: Sylvan Learning, YMCA, Kumon Math and Reading Center of Springfield


Comments (0)

Add a comment

Add a Comment