Best of Springfield®

WINNERS AND FINALISTS: HOME AND GARDEN

AC/Heating company
Henson Robinson Co.
3550 Great Northern Ave., (217) 544-8451
Finalists: Rich Gatschenberger Heating & Cooling; MB Heating & Cooling, Plumbing & Electric; Allied Plumbing, Heating & Cooling; Klughart Mechanical & Construction Contractors

Air duct cleaning
Duct Dusters, LLC
ductdustersllc.com, (217) 553-0272
Finalists: Peerless Cleaning & Restoration Services, Nyilas Cleaning Service, Tiger Plumbing, Heating, Air Conditioning and Electrical Services, Klughart Mechanical & Construction Contractors

Carpet and flooring
Staff Carpet
304 W. Browning Road, (217) 528-4879
Finalists: Arizona Tile, Carpet Weavers Flooring & Furniture Gallery, RKS Construction, Inc., Nyilas Cleaning Service

Residential cleaning service
Maids R Us, Inc.
(217) 757-8872
Finalists: Cardinal Cleaning, Peerless Cleaning & Restoration Services, Golden Rule Cleaning, Inc., Lady Made Cleaning, LLC

Electrical company
Ryan Electric
4151 W. Jefferson St., (217) 698-4877
Finalists: B & B Electric, MB Heating & Cooling, Plumbing & Electric, R. Watts Electric, IQ Group

Foundation repair
Woods Basement Systems
woodsbasementsystems.com
Finalists: Helitech Waterproofing & Foundation Repair, Greentree Waterproofing, Inc.

Furniture store
Hendricks Home Furnishings
217 N. Springfield St., Virden, (217) 965-3337
Finalists: Ashley Home Store, Furniture Row, Sugar Creek Furnishings, Homescapes | Jim Wilson Interiors, Slumberland Furniture

Garden center
Green View Garden Center
3000 W. Jefferson St., (217) 787-4700
Finalists: Farmers Market, The Apple Barn, Pleasant Nursery, New City Greenhouse

Hardware/lumber store
Menards
menards.com
2250 Chuckwagon Dr., (217) 698-8815
2701 Marketplace Dr., (217) 522-1835
Finalists: Ace Hardware, Lowe’s Home Improvement, Noonan True Value, Carter Bros., Laketown True Value

Home builder
Buraski Builders
3757 S. Sixth St., (217) 529-5172
Finalists: Moughan Builders, Michael von Behren Builder, Inc., Zinn Construction, Pankey Builders

Home furnishings
Hendricks Home Furnishings
217 N. Springfield St., Virden, (217) 965-3337
Finalists: Magnolia Lane Home D'cor and More, La-Z-Boy Furniture, Paige Henderson Designs, Sugar Creek Furnishings

Home remodeling company
Buraski Builders
3757 S. Sixth St., (217) 529-5172
Finalists: Sutton’s, DreamMaker Bath & Kitchen, Paige Henderson Designs, Zinn Construction

Kitchen design
DreamMaker Bath & Kitchen
3730 Wabash Ave., (217) 529-9300
Finalists: Paige Henderson Designs, Capitol Group Kitchen & Bath Design Center, Michael von Behren Builder, Inc., Distinctive Designs

Landscape company
Designer Landscapes
4110 Morrisonville Ave., Farmersville, <0x000A>(217) 227-3256
Finalists: Scooter’s Lawn Care, Inc., Knob Hill Landscape Company, Tripp Landscaping, TaylorMade Landworks

Landscape designer
Knob Hill Landscape Company
661 W. Camp Sangamo Road, (217) 314-9435
Finalists: Scooter’s Lawn Care, Inc., Tripp Landscaping, Green View Garden Center, Image Design & Landscaping

Landscape supply
Artisan Stone Products
2475 Peerless Mine Road, (217) 697-8433
Finalists: Chapman Stone, Designer Landscapes, Bedrock Materials, Pedigo Sod

Lawn care
Scooter’s Lawn Care, Inc.
3802 N. Dirksen Parkway, (217) 473-1472
Finalists: Robertson Lawn Care, Designer Landscapes, JP’s Lawn Care, Horse Creek Lawn Care

Lawn mower sales and service
Kunz Mower Service
2705 S. Price Ave., (217) 528-9532
Finalists: Farm and Home Supply, Sloan Implement, Illinois Power Equipment, Henry’s Service Center

Nursery
Green View Garden Center
3000 W. Jefferson St., (217) 787-4700
Finalists: Seaney Farms, Pleasant Nursery, New City Greenhouse, Buckley’s Prairie Landscaping

Paint store
Don Smith Paint
1724 S. MacArthur Blvd., (217) 522-9919
Finalists: Sherwin-Williams, Dellert’s Paint Company, Menards, Lowe’s Home Improvement

Painter
Dan Deweese Painting and Wood Finishing
4745 Industrial Ave., (217) 638-3143
Finalists: High Egg Spectations, Cinric Painting, Brent Judd, ProFinish Painting, Steve Lockwood

Pest control company
Sonny Adams Pest Control
1550 Knight’s Recreation Dr., (217) 544-2122
Finalists: Sentinel Pest Control, Bacon’s Termite & Pest Control, Orkin, Newberry’s Termite and Pest Control

Place to buy a mattress
Just Beds
3120 Montvale Dr., (217) 698-6179
Finalists: Verlo Mattress, Hendricks Home Furnishings, Sleep Number, Ashley Outlet

Plumbing company
Rick Ray Plumbing
1514 W. Jefferson St., (217) 525-0001
Finalists: Henson Robinson Co., MB Heating & Cooling, Plumbing & Electric, Allied Plumbing, Heating & Cooling, Tiger Plumbing, Heating, Air Conditioning and Electrical Services

Pool and spa supplies
The Pool Center
3740 Wabash Ave., (217) 698-7665
Finalists: Illini Pools, Bollman’s Pool & Spa Co, Southern Ledge Pools and Patios, Pool Supply Warehouse

Roofing company
Sutton’s
1926 N. Peoria Road, (217) 528-3911
Finalists: Sunley Roofing, Les Jackson Roofing, Top It All Roofing, Copper Creek Contractors

Tree trimming/removal
Sangamon Tree Service
(217) 414-5730
Finalists: Throop and Son Tree Service, Leka Tree Service, To the Top Tree Service, Brown Storm Service, Greener Tree Care, LLC

Window and siding company
Sutton’s
1926 N. Peoria Road, (217) 528-3911
Finalists: Capital Home Improvement, Window World of Springfield, Bobby Shaw Building and Remodeling, Copper Creek Contractors

Previous Winners

Comments (0)

Add a comment

Add a Comment