Best of Springfield®

WINNER AND FINALISTS: KIDS STUFF

Children’s support organization
Mini O’Beirne Crisis Nursery
1011 N. Seventh St., 525-6800

Finalists: Compass for Kids, Children’s Miracle Network, Girl Scouts of Central Illinois, Girls on the Run of Central Illinois

Pediatrics center
HSHS St. John’s Children’s Hospital
415 N. Ninth St., 757-6394
Finalists: Memorial Care - Koke Mill, Springfield Clinic Pediatric and Adolescent Center, SIU Center for Family Medicine, Frisina Family Wellness

Orthodontics
Dr. William Groesch - Groesch, Longos & Middleton Orthodontics
2534 Farragut Drive, 546-4674

Finalists: Dr. Jason Aleman - Tuthmvr Orthodontics, Dr. Thomas Longos - Groesch, Longos & Middleton Orthodontics, Dr. John Middleton - Jacobs & Middleton Family Dentistry, Sugar Creek Orthodontics

Private school
Little Flower Catholic School
900 Adlai Stevenson Drive, 529-4511

Finalists: Sacred Heart-Griffin, Montessori Children’s House, Springfield Christian School, Christ the King School

Public school (9-12)
Springfield High School
101 S. Lewis St., 525-3100

Finalists: Rochester High School, Southeast High School, Glenwood High School, Ball Chatham

Public school (K-8)
Rochester CUSD 3A Schools
4 Rocket Drive, 498-6210

Finalists: Ball Chatham School District, Sherman Elementary, Franklin Middle School, Iles Elementary School

Tutoring or learning center
Sylvan Learning
2747 S. Sixth St., 280-8963

Finalists: Children’s Dyslexia Center, Kumon Math and Reading Center of Springfield

Day care center
Silverleaf Children’s Academy
3220 Pleasant Run, 679-2029
2715 S. Fourth St.
100 S. Cardinal Hill, Rochester

Finalists: My Friends Discovery Center, Calvary Christian Preschool & Daycare, Lake Shore Learning Center, Kimmy Kare’s Daycare

Summer camp
Springfield Art Association art camp
700 N. Fourth St., 523-2631

Finalists: Lake Springfield Christian Assembly, Compass for Kids, YMCA gymnastics camp, Lake Springfield Baptist Camp

Swim lessons
YMCA
601 N. Fourth St., 544-9846
4550 W. Iles Ave., 679-1625

Finalists: Academy Bullets Swim Club, Nelson Center - Lincoln Park, Bearsharktopus Aquatics, Colony West Swim Club

Dance studio
Above & Beyond Dance Company
207 S. Walnut St., Rochester, 414-4808

Finalists: Kinner & Co. Dance Studio, Studio M Dance Centre, Dance Arts Studio, Inc., Springfield Dance, Tracey and Heather’s Dance Synergy

Martial arts studio (kids’)
John Geyston’s Martial Arts Academy
1929 W. Iles Ave., 546-6762

Finalists: Gracie Humaita, Progressive Kenpo Karate, Cardio Kickboxing and Krav Maga, Shudo Kan Karate Club, Kaizen Shotokan Karate Club

Gymnastics
Springfield Gymnastics Center
3040 Hamlin Parkway, Suite B, 787-4386

Finalists: YMCA gymnastics camp, L & M Gymnastics, Outlaw Athletics, The CoMplex by Studio M Dance Center

Camp for kids
Girl Scouts of Central Illinois Camp Widjiwagan

Finalists: Lake Springfield Christian Assembly (LSCA camp), YMCA gymnastics camp, Boys & Girls Club, Lake Springfield Baptist Camp

Kids’ art classes
Springfield Art Association
700 N. Fourth St., 523-2631

Finalists: China Towne Ceramic & Fired Art Studio, Kids’ comic drawing classes at SAA, Garvey Tubman Cultural Arts & Research Center

Children’s clothing store
Once Upon a Child
4225 Wabash Ave., 679-7134

Finalists: Carter’s, Just Kids, Little Liars Clothing, Johnny & June

Kid-friendly place
Kidzeum
412 E. Adams St., 679-2123

Finalists: Ergadoozy, Washington Park, Knight’s Action Park, Nelson Center - Lincoln Park

Family fun spot
Knight’s Action Park
1700 Knight’s Recreation Drive, 546-8881

Finalists: Washington Park, SCHEELS, Kidzeum, BounceTag

Kids eat free
The Dublin Pub
1975 Wabash Ave., 793-6871

Finalists: Home Plate Bar & Grill, MCL Cafeteria

Kid-friendly restaurant
Cafe Moxo
411 E. Adams St., 788-8084

Finalists: The Creek Pub & Grill, iHOP, Home Plate Bar & Grill, Red Robin Gourmet Burgers

Kids event
Jack-O-Lantern Spectacular - Thomas Rees Memorial Carillon
1740 W. Fayette Ave., 546-3853

Finalists: Illinois State Fair, SCHEELS Safe Family Saturday, Little Flower Parish Heritage Days, Springfield Jaycees Christmas Parade

Comments (0)

Add a comment

Add a Comment
  • "Voices and Votes"

    @ Jacksonville Area Museum

    Wednesdays, Saturdays, Sundays, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Continues through Dec. 22