Accountant
Eck, Schafer & Punke, LLP
227 S. Seventh St., 525-1111
Finalists: KEB, Troy A. Washko CPA, David Humke, Rotherham & Rotherham & Company
Bank
United Community Bank
3055 Professional Drive, 529-3000
1301 S. Koke Mill Road, 787-3000
3300 Robbins Road, 787-3000
5250 Shepherd Road, 483-2491
1900 W. Iles Ave., 787-3000
700 Stevenson Drive. 529-3000
617 Bruns Lane, 787-3001
120 Chatham Road, 787-1651
2120 Peoria Road, 54-0139
3200 W. Iles Ave., 787-1651
Finalists: Bank of Springfield, Marine Bank, INB, Hickory Point Bank
Credit union
Heartland Credit Union
720 S. Grand Ave., 726-8877
2213 W. White Oaks Drive
610 E. St. Joseph St.
701 N. First St.
2717 E. Sangamon Ave.
Finalists: CEFCU, Illinois Educators Credit Union, Illinois State Police Credit Union, Credit Union 1, Land of Lincoln Credit Union
Financial adviser & name of institution
Tate Hartman - Heartland Credit Union
720 S. Grand Ave., 726-8877
2213 W. White Oaks Drive
610 E. St. Joseph St.
701 N. First St.
2717 E. Sangamon Ave.
Finalists: Tate Jones - UCB Financial Services, Chris Parks - INB Wealth, Scott Norris - Troxell Financial, Jared Canterbury - Merrill Lynch, Ryan Kaiser - Prudential Financial Planning Services
Mortgage lender
United Community Bank
3055 Professional Drive, 529-3000
1301 S. Koke Mill Road, 787-3000
3300 Robbins Road, 787-3000
5250 Shepherd Road, 483-2491
1900 W. Iles Ave., 787-3000
700 Stevenson Drive. 529-3000
617 Bruns Lane, 787-3001
120 Chatham Road, 787-1651
2120 Peoria Road, 54-0139
3200 W. Iles Ave., 787-1651
Finalists: Bank of Springfield, Heartland Credit Union, CEFCU, INB, Marine Bank
Real estate agency
The Real Estate Group
3701 Wabash Ave., 787-7000
Finalists: Re/MAX Professionals, Keller Williams Capital, Campo Realty, Welcome Home Realty
Real Estate team
The Killebrew Team at The Real Estate Group
3701 Wabash Ave., 787-7000
Finalists: Kathy Garst Sales Team at The Real Estate Group, The Winchester Sales Team, Jane Hay Sales and Staging Team at the Real Estate Group, Deb Sarsany Team, The Real Estate Group
Realtor and name of agency
Kathy Garst - The Real Estate Group
3701 Wabash Ave., 787-7000
Finalists: Adam Bugos -The Real Estate Group, Emily Walker - Campo Realty, Taylor Pierceall - Keller Williams Capital, Jordynn McDermand - Keller Williams Capital
Insurance agency and agent (national)
Mark Cortesi - State Farm Insurance
924 Clock Tower Drive
Finalists: Jake Surratt - Country Financial, Kate Birnbuam - Heartland Credit Union, Kaylie Snyder - State Farm Insurance
INSURANCE AGENCY AND AGENT (INDEPENDENT)
Missy Haley - UCB Financial Services
854-4387
Finalists: Mark Bailey - Bailey Family Insurance, Katie Hageman - Hageman Family Insurance Agency, LLC, Chase Gruening - Gruening Health & Wealth, John Merritt - Denton-Merritt-Dycus Insurance
Pet boarding
Kinner Kennels
2315 Parkes Kinner Road, Pleasant Plains, 626-1000
Finalists: Laketown Animal Hospital, Sangamon Avenue Veterinary Clinic & The Howliday Inn and Suites, KEEN on Pet Care, Tail Command
Pet grooming
Paws n’ Claws Grooming, Inc.
421 Bruns Lane, 725-1754
Finalists: Pup.E.tails, Ashley’s at Home Grooming, Suds N’ Pups Pet Grooming & Doggie Daycare, Barker’s Paradise
Lawyer and firm name
Greg Sgro with Sgro, Hanrahan, Durr & Rabin, LLP
1119 S. Sixth St., 789-1200
Finalists: W. Scott Hanken, Patrick Sheehan,
Tony DelGiorno - DelGiorno Law Office, Abby Sgro - HeplerBroom, LLC
Hair stylist
Tristyn Underwood - The Hair Room
1201 S. Veterans Parkway, 341-4586
Finalists: Whitney Kotowski - Mane Moxie Studio, Natalie Grider - Appearances Salon & Retreat, Amberlyn Ray - Sapphire Studio 217, Aly Shimkus - Lush Hair
Hair salon
Appearances Salon & Retreat
3240 Pleasant Run, 546-3777
Finalists: Willow & Birch, Mane Moxie Studio, BJ Grand Salon and Spa, Clark & Co. Beauty Lab, The Hair Studio
Barber
Cody Ownbey - The Men’s Room
2920 Chatham Road, 787-5282
Finalists: Logan Baptiste- Hair of the Dog Bar/bershop, Myles Alexander - Appearances Salon & Retreat, Andrew Sforza - The Barbershop, Donnie Ray - The Global Grooming Lounge
Barber shop
The Men’s Room
2920 Chatham Road, 787-5282
Finalists: Hair the dog Bar/bershop, Beggs Barbershop, The Barbershop, The Global Grooming Lounge
Event planner
Pole Barn Chic Events
685-7389
Finalists: Designed with Detail, 5Flavors Catering, Khloeskreations, Kavida Jones
Event rental company
Noonan True Value Rental
& Party Plus
3031 S. Koke Mill Road, 546-7368
Finalists: Rustic Love Rentals, Signature Event Rental, Pole Barn Chic Events, Springfield Photo Booth Rental
Flower shop
Fifth Street Flower Shop
739 S. Fifth St., 522-3334
Finalists: Flowers by Mary Lou, True Colors Floral, Petals & Co., Trendsetter Floral
Photographer
Tara Long Photography
494-0405
Finalists: Hannah Wilson Photography, Zach Adams - 1221 Photography, Tanya Beatty Photography, Anna Pauly - Rèvèlè Boudoir Photography, Brit Pics Photography
Funeral home
Butler Funeral Homes and Cremation Tribute Center
900 S. Sixth St., 544-4646
Finalists: Staab Funeral Homes, Bramley Funeral Home, Vancil-Murphy Funeral Home, Ellinger-Kunz & Park Funeral Home
Veterinarian
Laketown Animal Hospital
1115 Adlai Stevenson Drive, 529-4211
Finalists: Brewer Animal Hospital, Myers Animal Clinic, Grace Veterinary Clinic, West Lake Animal Hospital
Tattoo shop
New Age Tattoos and Body Piercing
1305 Wabash Ave., Suite H, 546-5006
Finalists: Cloud N9ne Tattoo Studio, Redbird Electric Tattooing, Good Heart Tattoo, Poke and a Rub art studio
Wedding venue
Erin’s Pavilion at Southwind Park
4965 S. Second St., 585-2941
Finalists: Inn at 835, Long Bridge Golf Course, The Homestead, Prairie View Reception Center
Auto service
Wilkerson’s Service Center
2840 Stevenson Drive, 529-0292
Finalists: Floyd Imports, Inc., Vern’s Auto Repair, Lauterbach Tire & Auto Service, CheckPoint Tire & Service
Car detailing
Precision Auto Detailing
230 South Grand Ave. East, 416-0857
Finalists: Recon Techs Springfield, Chatham Collision, Danno’s Auto Detailing, B.J. Clark - Springfield’s Finest Mobile Detailing
Car wash - automatic
Rainstorm Car Wash
3101 Hedley Road, 670-1642
321 Cranmer Drive, 679-8243
2905 Adlai Stevenson Drive, 670-2957
Finalists: Club Car Wash, Car Wash City, On Track Car Wash, Haymakers/West Jefferson
Collision center
Caliber Collision (formerly
Zara’s Collision Center)
3117 Wide Track Drive, 522-7768
Finalists: Chatham Collision, Phoenix Collision and Automotive Refinishing, Inc., Springfield Collision Center, Bill Mathews Auto Body
Dry cleaner
Starcrest Cleaners
2025 S. MacArthur Blvd., 679-0339
2701 W. White Oaks Drive, 726-6564
4349 Conestoga Drive, 787-5580
Finalists: Peerless Cleaners, Davis Dry Cleaners, Capital City Cleaners, All In One Laundry Center & Services
Nail salon
SOAK Nails Massage Spa
2963 Lindbergh Blvd., 546-3821
Finalists: Amanda Loves Nails, BJ Grand Salon and Spa, Luxe Nail Bar, Polish Nail Spa
Moving company
Two Men and a Truck
210 North Grand Ave. West, 331-6076
Finalists: Moscardelli Moving & Storage, Inc., Underfanger Moving & Storage (Mayflower), Springfield Van and Storage Co./
Bekins Van Lines
Storage facility
Stuff-It Storage
4000 N. Peoria Road, 544-7867
Finalists: The Storage Box - Sangamon Avenue, A1 U Store It Yourself Service Storage, Springfield Van and Storage Co./Bekins Van Lines, Best Self Storage
Tire shop
Discount Tire
2871 S. Veterans Parkway, 546-3130
Finalists: Brahler Tire & Auto Center, Lauterbach Tire & Auto Service, CheckPoint Tire & Service, A Cheap Tire & Auto Repair