Best of Springfield®

WINNER AND FINALISTS: DRINK AND FOOD

Bartender
Darcy at Obed and Isaac’s Microbrewery & Eatery
500 S. Sixth St., 670-0627

Finalists: Pat McPartland at WLD and Clique, Seth Propst - Springfield Beer Company, Lori Phillips - Chesapeake Seafood House, Ruthy Lovelette - The Winner’s Circle

Specialty cocktail
Casa Real Margarita Flight at Casa Real
3100 W. White Oaks Drive, 303-5323

Finalists: Bloody Mary - Boone’s, Spicy Raspberry Margarita - Roots Latin Grill, Bloody Mary Bar - Brewski’s Pub, Suicide Shot - Clique

Wine bar
Cooper’s Hawk Winery & Restaurant
2501 Wabash Ave., 321-9100

Finalists: 3Sixteen Wine Bar, It’s All About Wine, Curate, The Corkscrew

Winery
Danenberger Family Vineyards
12341 Irish Road, New Berlin, 488-6321

Finalists: Hill Prairie Winery, West of Wise Winery, Cooper’s Hawk Winery & Restaurant, Walnut Street Winery

New bar
1st & 3rd Boutique and Wine Bar,
105 S. Seventh St., Petersburg

Finalists: Brewski’s Pub, Clique, Whiskey Jack’s, The Winner’s Circle

Happy hour
Boone’s
301 W. Edwards St., 679-3752

Finalists: JP Kelly’s Pub, Webbles Bar & Grill, Bella Milano, Brewski’s Pub

Margaritas
Xochimilco
2941 W. Iles Ave., 546-3116

Finalists: Aztca Mexican Grill, Casa Real, Blue Margarita Mexican Bar & Grill, La Fiesta

Beer garden
Obed and Isaac’s Microbrewery & Eatery
500 S. Sixth St., 670-0627

Finalists: Curve Inn, Locals Bar - Pawnee, Buzz Bomb Brewing Company, Boone’s

Craft brewery
Obed and Isaac’s Microbrewery & Eatery
500 S. Sixth St., 670-0627

Finalists: Hand of Fate Brewing Company, Springfield Beer Company, Buzz Bomb Brewing Company, Engrained Brewery & Restaurant

Beer selection (on tap)
Buzz Bomb Brewing Company
406 E. Adams St.

Finalists: Obed and Isaac’s Microbrewery & Eatery, Finley’s Tap House, Springfield Beer Company, Sky Lounge

Overall bar
Route 66 Motorheads Bar,
Grill & Museum
600 Toronto Road, 679-7323

Finalists: Obed and Isaac’s Microbrewery & Eatery, Curve Inn, Buzz Bomb Brewing Company, Springfield Beer Company, Clique

Coffeehouse
Grab-A-Java, Inc.
1702 S. Sixth St., 523-5282
3115 Hedley Road, 698-9773

Finalists: Wm. Van’s Coffee House, Scoop Du Jour, Custom Cup, Grateful Coffee Co.

Juice or smoothie bar
Smoothie King
605 W. Jefferson Street, 670-1962
4319 Yucan Drive, 679-4590

Finalists: Grab-A-Java, Inc., Sabores, Grateful Coffee Co., Harvest Market Coffee Shop

Food

Bakery
Incredibly Delicious
925 S. Seventh St., 528-8548

Finalists: Nothing Bundt Cakes, Three Twigs Bakery, SmallCakes Cupcakery and Creamery, Cakes by Ashley

Breakfast
Charlie Parker’s Diner
700 W. North St., 241-2104

Finalists: Le Peep, Biscuits + Brunch, Ritz’s Lil Fryer, Brunchfield Cafe

Brunch
Biscuits + Brunch
2661 Chatham Road, 670-1501

Finalists: Obed and Isaac’s Microbrewery & Eatery, Le Peep, Boone’s, Brunchfield Cafe

Chef

Aurora Coffey - Luminary Kitchen & Provisions
3121 Hedley Road, 679-1819

Finalists: Keith Loukinen - Loukinens’ on 4th, Michael Higgins - Maldaner’s Restaurant & Catering, Joseph at Joseph’s Fine Cuisine, Howard Seidel - Brunchfield Cafe

Late-night eats
The Dublin Pub
1975 Wabash Ave., 793-6871

Finalists: Gabatoni’s Restaurant, Star 66 Cafe, Route 66 Motorheads Bar, Grill & Museum, Smokey Bones Bar & Fire Grill

New restaurant
Mission BBQ
2401 Wabash Ave., 275-5610

Finalists: Curate, Luminary Kitchen & Provisions, Sweet Basil Cafe, Brunchfield Cafe

Outdoor dining
Obed and Isaac’s Microbrewery & Eatery
500 S. Sixth St., 670-0627

Finalists: Home Plate Bar & Grill, Incredibly Delicious, Route 66 Motorheads Bar, Grill & Museum, Curate

Place for date night
Cooper’s Hawk Winery & Restaurant
2501 Wabash Ave., 321-9100

Finalists: Bella Milano, Loukinens’ on 4th, Obed and Isaac’s Microbrewery & Eatery, Joseph’s Fine Cuisine

Server and location
Samantha Judd - Aztca Mexican Grill
2753 Chatham Road, 546-6906

Finalists: Gina - Route 66 Motorheads Bar, Grill & Museum, Shawna Stevenson - Smokey Bones Bar & Fire Grill, Ella Kovalichuk at Brunchfield Cafe, Nichole Palsen - Route 66 Motorheads Bar, Grill & Museum, Morgan - Papa Murphy’s Pizza

Take out
Magic Kitchen
115 N. Lewis St., 525-6975
4112 N. Peoria Road, 525-2230

Finalists: D’Arcy’s Pint, Mekong Cafe, Cafe Moxo, Bella Milano

Food delivery
Head West Sub Stop
1124 W. Jefferson St., 793-9101
3311 Robbins Road, 726-9202
2432 Denver Dr., 744-7990
1281 Toronto Road, 585-7990
530 E. Capitol Ave., 789-9101
3325 S. Sixth St., 679-2477
450 State St., Rochester, 498-1182
401 S. Main St., Jacksonville, 271-1614
136 S. Oakland Ave., Decatur, 791-6623

Finalists: Antonio’s Pizza, Gabatoni’s Restaurant, Cafe Moxo, Jimmy John’s

Fine dining
VELE
3241 W. Iles Ave., 210-2177

Finalists: Loukinens’ on 4th, Cooper’s Hawk Winery & Restaurant, Chesapeake Seafood House, Bella Milano

Food truck
The Taco Joint
230½ South Grand Ave. East, 331-3536

Finalists: Aztca Mexican Grill, Vose Concessions event food trailer Korndogs, Cooper’s StrEATside Bistro, Gilly’s Championship BBQ & Catering

Drive thru
Chick-fil-A
2431 Wabash Ave., 546-2000

Finalists: Grab-A-Java, Inc., Taco Gringo, Portillo’s, Gabatoni’s Restaurant, Abelardo’s

Overall restaurant

D’Arcy’s Pint
661 W. Stanford Ave., 492-8800

Finalists: Route 66 Motorheads Bar, Grill & Museum, Obed and Isaac’s Microbrewery & Eatery, Luminary Kitchen & Provisions, Loukinens’ on 4th

Burrito
Aztca Mexican Grill
2753 Chatham Road, 546-6906

Finalists: Xochimilco, Taco Gringo, La Fiesta, The Taco Joint

Tacos
Tacology 201
3266 W. Iles Ave., 679-6448

Finalists: Xochimilco, Aztca Mexican Grill, Taco Gringo, The Taco Joint

Mexican restaurant
Xochimilco
2941 W. Iles Ave., 546-3116

Finalists: Aztca Mexican Grill, Moroleon Tropical, Casa Real, La Fiesta, Blue Margarita Mexican Bar & Grill

BBQ
Mission BBQ
2401 Wabash Ave., 275-5610

Finalists: Li’l Willy’s BBQ, Smokey Bones Bar & Fire Grill, Hickory River, Gilly’s Championship BBQ & Catering

Burger
Krekel’s Custard & Hamburgers
2121 North Grand Ave. East, 525-4952

Finalists: Burger Bar and Back Door Lounge, Obed and Isaac’s Microbrewery & Eatery, Five Guys, Home Plate Bar & Grill

Cajun seafood
Anchors Away
518 E. Capitol Ave., 679-0166

Finalists: Brunchfield Cafe, Ocean Crab House, Yummy Crab, Million’s Crab

Caterer
Cured Catering
8788 Mechanicsburg Road, Dawson, 494-2425

Finalists: Nelson’s Catering of Central Illinois, Poe’s Catering on the Hill Reception Center, Turasky’s Catering, Hamilton’s Catering

Chili
The Chili Parlor
820 S. Ninth St., 523-4989

Finalists: Dew Chilli, D’Arcy’s Pint, The Dublin Pub, Route 66 Motorheads Bar, Grill & Museum

Chinese
Little Saigon
1531 Wabash Ave., 726-9633

Finalists: China Star, Mimosa Vietnamese and Thai Restaurant, Mekong Cafe, Sunny China

Diner
Charlie Parker’s Diner
700 W. North St., 241-2104

Finalists: Sunrise Cafe, Star 66 Cafe, Ritz’s Lil Fryer, Chatham Café, Lulu’s Diner

Donut shop

Mel-O-Cream Donuts
217 E. Laurel St., 544-4644
1953 W. Monroe St., 546-4651
525 North Grand Ave. East, 528-2303
3010 S. Sixth St., 529-7708

Finalists: Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Scoop Du Jour, Three Twigs Bakery, Dunkin’

Fried fish
Carter’s Fish Market
1900 South Grand Ave. East., 525-2571

Finalists: MJ’s Fish & Chicken Express, Chesapeake Seafood House, Firefighters Lake Club, Track Shack

Fried chicken

MJ’s Fish & Chicken Express
716 E. Enos Ave., 572-0257

Finalists: Old Luxemberg Inn, Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen, Track Shack, Route 66 Motorheads Bar, Grill & Museum

Gluten-free menu
Cafe Moxo
411 E. Adams St., 788-8084

Finalists: Three Twigs Bakery, Tacology 201, Luminary Kitchen & Provisions, Roots Latin Grill

Gyro
Gyro Stop
2907 S. MacArthur Blvd., 698-6463
2345 W. Monroe St., 546-3442

Finalists: Yannis Gyros, Dolphin Chicken,
Fish and Grill, Mr. Gyro

Horseshoe
D’Arcy’s Pint
661 W. Stanford Ave., 492-8800

Finalists: The Dublin Pub, Westwoods Lodge, Pub and Grill, Obed and Isaac’s Microbrewery & Eatery, The Corner Pub and Grill

Ice cream or froyo
Scoop Du Jour
95 W. Plummer Blvd., Chatham, 697-8327

Finalists: The Salted Lemon Market + Creamery, Baskin-Robbins, Krekel’s Custard & Hamburgers, Cold Stone Creamery

Indian
Gateway to India
3115 Chatham Road, 726-6890

Finalists: Flavor of India, Taste of India

Italian
Bella Milano
4525 Wabash Ave., 547-0011

Finalists: Saputo’s, La Piazza Cucina Italiana, Gabatoni’s Restaurant, Papa Frank’s,
The Pasta House

Japanese
Osaka Japanese Restaurant
1665 Wabash Ave., 726-8037

Finalists: Happy Sushi, Mimosa Vietnamese and Thai Restaurant, Kiku, Hibachi Madness

Farm-to-table restaurant

Luminary Kitchen & Provisions
3121 Hedley Road, 679-1819

Finalists: The Feed Store, Maldaner’s Restaurant & Catering, VELE, The Barn

Pizza

Gabatoni’s Restaurant
300 E. Laurel St., 528-9629

Finalists: Antonio’s Pizza, Di Carlo’s, Nancy’s Pizza, La Piazza Cucina Italiana, Rosati’s Pizza

Restaurant for dessert
Pease’s at BUNN Gourmet
2941 Plaza Drive, 793-1840

Finalists: Incredibly Delicious, Luminary Kitchen & Provisions, Cooper’s Hawk Winery & Restaurant, Joseph’s Fine Cuisine

Seafood
Chesapeake Seafood House
3045 E. Clear Lake Ave., 522-5220

Finalists: Carter’s Fish Market, Anchors Away, VELE, Loukinens’ on 4th

Soul food
MJ’s Fish & Chicken Express
716 E. Enos Ave., 572-0257

Finalists: Boyd’s New Generation Restaurant and Catering, Clay’s Popeye’s BBQ, Jerk Shop Go, Anchors Away

Sports bar and grill
Home Plate Bar & Grill
2571 Koke Mill Road, 679-3313

Finalists: The Corner Pub and Grill, Brickhouse Grill & Pub, Route 66 Motorheads Bar, Grill & Museum, The Creek Pub & Grill

Steakhouse
Texas Roadhouse
2540 W. Iles Ave., 698-5700

Finalists: Old Luxemberg Inn, Alexander’s Steakhouse, LongHorn Steakhouse, Outback Steakhouse

Sub/Sandwich
Head West Sub Stop
1124 W. Jefferson St., 793-9101
3311 Robbins Road, 726-9202
2432 Denver Dr., 744-7990
1281 Toronto Road, 585-7990
530 E. Capitol Ave., 789-9101
3325 S. Sixth St., 679-2477
450 State St., Rochester, 498-1182
401 S. Main St., Jacksonville, 271-1614
136 S. Oakland Ave., Decatur, 791-6623

Finalists: Monty’s Submarines, Cafe Moxo, Jimmy John’s, Toasty Subs

Sushi
Happy Sushi
846 South Grand Ave. East, 528-9799

Finalists: Mimosa Vietnamese and Thai Restaurant, Osaka Japanese Restaurant, Pao, Kiku

Thai
Magic Kitchen
115 N. Lewis St., 525-6975
4112 N. Peoria Road, 525-2230

Finalists: Little Saigon, Mekong Cafe, Mimosa Vietnamese and Thai Restaurant, Thai Basil

Vegetarian-friendly
CoreLife Eatery
2580 Wabash Ave., 311-7038

Finalists: Gateway to India, Finley’s Tap House, Luminary Kitchen & Provisions, Roots Latin Grill

Wedding cakes
Incredibly Delicious
925 S. Seventh St., 528-8548

Finalists: Three Twigs Bakery, Nothing Bundt Cakes, Cakes By Ashley, SmallCakes Cupcakery and Creamery

Wings
Westwoods Lodge, Pub and Grill
2406 W. Jefferson St., 698-9256

Finalists: Coz’s Pizza and Pub, Buffalo Wild Wings, Wing Stop, Wings Etc.

Comments (1)

Add a comment

Add a Comment
  • "Voices and Votes"

    @ Jacksonville Area Museum

    Wednesdays, Saturdays, Sundays, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Continues through Dec. 22