Best of Springfield

BOS WINNERS: GOODS and SERVICES

Best Of Springfield 2020


AC/Heating company
Henson Robinson Company
3550 Great Northern Ave., 544-8451
Finalists: Rich Gatschenberger Heating & Cooling, MB Heating and Cooling, Comfort Air, Eades Heating & Cooling

Antique/Vintage store
Springfield Vintage
215 S. Fifth St., 652-8413
Finalists: Recycled Records, Magnolia Lane Home Décor and More, Abe's Old Hat Antiques & Country Store, The Barrel Antique Mall

Auto service center
Wilkerson's Service Center
2840 Stevenson Drive, 529-0292
Finalists: Floyd Imports, CheckPoint Tire and Service, Johnson and Johnson Auto Service Center, Knox Knolls Autocare

Bank
United Community Bank
3055 Professional Drive, 529-3000
1301 S. Koke Mill Road, 787-3000
3300 Robbins Road, 787-3000
5250 Shepherd Road, 483-2491
1900 W. Iles Ave., 787-3000
700 Stevenson Drive. 529-3000
617 Bruns Lane, 787-3001
120 Chatham Road, 787-1651
2120 Peoria Road, 54-0139
3200 W. Iles Ave., 787-1651
Finalists: Bank of Springfield, Marine Bank, INB, Town & Country Bank

Barber
Cody Ownbey - The Men's Room
2920 Chatham Road, 787-5282
Finalists: Jeremy Bredemeyer - Hair of the Dog Bar/Bershop, Deon Dukett - Dukett's Barber Shop, Andrew at The Barbershop, Donnie Ray - The Barbershop

Barber shop
Hair of the Dog Bar/Bershop
323 E. Monroe St., 670-0699
Finalists: The Barbershop, Dukett's Barber Shop, The Men's Room, Beggs Barber Shop

Bike shop
Ace Bike Shop
2500 S. MacArthur Blvd., 523-0188
Finalists: R & M Cyclery, BikeTek, WheelFast, Springfield Bicycle Doctor

Used Bookstore
The Book Rack
2943 W. White Oaks Drive, Suite 3, 241-2102
Finalists: Prairie Archives, The Elf Shelf Books & Music, Books on the Square

Car detailing
Recon Techs Springfield
820 E. Black Ave., 670-1132
Finalists: Precision Detailing, King's Deluxe Mobile Car Wash, DnR – Virden, Inclusion City Shops

Car salesperson
Jason Malek - Green Mazda
3760 S. Sixth St., 391-2400
Finalists: Brian Mitchell – Isringhausen, Victoria Swaley - S & K Buick, Dale Ferguson - Green Hyundai West, John McCarthy - Green Hyundai

Car wash
Rainstorm Car Wash
3101 Hedley Road, 670-1642
321 Cranmer Drive, 679-8243
2905 Adlai Stevenson Drive, 670-2957
Finalists: Car Wash City, Sparkling Clean Car Wash, On Track Car Wash, Gas N Wash

Catering company
Nelson's Catering of Central Illinois
3005 Great North Ave., 787-9443
Finalists: Cured Catering, Hamilton's Catering, 5Flavors Catering, Turasky's Catering

Children's clothing store
Once Upon a Child
4225 Wabash Ave., 679-7134
Finalists: Gypsy Soul, Carter's, Just Kids, Bella Baby

Clothing boutique
Gypsy Soul
3450 Liberty Drive, 679-0174
Finalists: District 23, Bella Boutique, Willow & Birch, Springfield Vintage

Collision center
Zara's Collision Center
3117 Wide Track Drive, 522-7768
Finalists: Kim's Autobody, Inc., Chatham Collision, Bill Matthews Auto Body, Springfield Collision Center

Consignment/Resale store
Once Upon a Child
4225 Wabash Ave., 679-7134
Finalists: Recycled Records, Springfield Vintage, Second Time Around, Consign & Design

Credit union
Heartland Credit Union
720 S. Grand Ave., 726-8877
2213 W. White Oaks Drive, 610 E. St. Joseph St.,
701 N. First St., 2717 E. Sangamon Ave.
Finalists: CEFCU, Illinois Educators Credit Union, Credit Union 1, Land of Lincoln Credit Union

Electrical company
B & B Electric
3000 Reilly Drive, #A 528-9666
Finalists: Ryan Electric, Ruby Electric, Egizii Electric, R. Watts Electric

Event rental company
Noonan True Value Rental Party Plus
3031 S. Koke Mill Road, 546-7368
Finalists: Springfield Photo Booth Rental, Signature Event Rental, Rustic Love Rentals, Best Expo

Financial advisor
Heartland Financial Services - Tate Hartman
2213 W. White Oaks Drive, 726-2101
Finalists: Bill Peterman - Peterman Financial Group, United Financial Services - Tate Jones, Andrew Maynerich - Maynerich Financial, Drew Davis - Davis Financial

Flower shop
Fifth Street Flower Shop
739 S. Fifth St., 522-3334
Finalists: Flowers by Mary Lou, Trendsetters – Chatham, True Colors, Petals & Co.

Funeral home
Butler Funeral Homes and Cremation Tribute Center
900 S. Sixth St., 544-4646
Finalists: Staab Funeral Homes, Bisch & Sons Funeral Home, Wilson Park Funeral Home, Ellinger-Kunz & Park Funeral Home

Garden center
Pleasant Nursery
4234 Wabash Ave., 522-2222
Finalists: Farmers Market on Wabash, Green View, Apple Barn, Seaney Farms

Glass company
Bacon & Van Buskirk Glass Co.
1011 Junction Circle, 787-8282
Finalists: Avenue Glass Shop, Auto Glass Systems, Harmony Glass, Inc., Clearview Glass, Inc.

Grocery store
Hy-Vee
2115 S. MacArthur Blvd., 726-1003
Finalists: Aldi, Schnucks, Meijer, Country Market

Hair salon
Willow & Birch
521 E. Washington St., 726-7050
Finalists: BJ Grand Salon and Spa, Meraki Salon and Spa, The Rage, Unique Enchantments Salon & Gift Shoppe

Hair stylist
Whitney Kotowski - BJ Grand Salon & Spa
Finalists: Jacqueline Cuffle Goleash - Meraki Salon and Spa, Tristyn Underwood - The Hair Room, Jessica Bartlett - Second Glance, Ashley Keeling - Eye Candy

Home remodeling company
Buraski Builders, Inc.
3757 S. Sixth St., 529-5172
Finalists: Sutton's, Bobby Shaw Building and Remodeling, Zinn Construction, Reliable Handyman Services, Inc.

Home theater equipment
Sundown One
4685 Wabash Ave., 793-8888
Finalists: Best Buy, Legacy Audio, Ashley Furniture Homestore, Range Audio/Visual

Insurance agency and agent (national)
Katie Hageman - Horace Mann
One Horace Mann Plaza, 800-999-1030
Finalists: Mark Cortesi - State Farm Insurance, Sean Bull - American Family Insurance, Jake Pembrook - State Farm, Derek Hensley, State Farm

Insurance agent and agency (independent)
TROXELL
214 South Grand Ave. West, 528-7533
Finalists: Missy Haley - United Financial Services, Mark and Christine Bailey - Bailey Family Insurance, Chase Gruening - Gruening Health & Wealth, Zach Rambach – AAA

Jewelry store
Giganti and Giganti Fine Jewelry
3325 Robbins Road, 793-3300
Finalists: AB Lauer Jewelers, Denney Jewelers, Jones Jewelers, Luttrell Jewelers

Landscape company
Scooter's Lawn Care, Inc.
3802 N. Dirksen Parkway, 473-1472
Finalists: Green View, Knob Hill Landscape Company, Tripp Landscaping, Buckley's Prairie Landscaping

Landscape design company
Designer Landscapes
4110 Morrisonville Ave., Farmersville, 227-3256
Finalists: Scooter's Lawn Care, Inc., Pleasant Nursery, Buckley's Prairie Landscaping, Butch's Lawncare and Landscaping

Landscape supply
Artisan Stone Products
2475 Peerless Mine Road, 697-8433
Finalists: Green View, Bedrock Materials, Buckley's Prairie Landscaping, Knob Hill Landscape Company

Law firm
W. Scott Hanken
1100 S. Fifth St., 544-4057
Finalists: Sgro, Hanrahan, Durr, Rabin & Bruce, LLP, Sheehan & Sheehan, Lawyers, P.C., Brown, Hay & Stephens, LLP, Timoney & Page Law Offices

Liquor store
Binny's
2490 Wabash Ave., 787-3401
Finalists: Friar Tuck Beverage, Riverton Party Store, Famous Liquors, Discount Liquor – Chatham

Meat market
Humphrey's Market
1821 S. 15th St., 544-7445
Finalists: Magro's Meat and Produce, Turasky Meats, Country Market, Robert's Seafood

Mortgage lender
United Community Bank
3055 Professional Drive, 529-3000
1301 S. Koke Mill Road, 787-3000
3300 Robbins Road, 787-3000
5250 Shepherd Road, 483-2491
1900 W. Iles Ave., 787-3000
700 Stevenson Drive 529-3000
617 Bruns Lane, 787-3001
120 Chatham Road, 787-1651
2120 Peoria Road, 54-0139
3200 W. Iles Ave., 787-1651
Finalists: Heartland Credit Union, Bank of Springfield, CEFCU, Marine Bank

Music shop
Recycled Records
625 E. Adams St., 522-5122
Finalists: Dumb Records, The Music Shoppe, The Elf Shelf Books & Music, Capital City Music

New business downtown (opened after 8/1/19)
Jerk Shop Go
215 S. Fifth St., 717-0299
Finalists: Reverie Apparel, Di Piero's, Good Heart Tattoos, Terra Ferment

New business not downtown (opened after 8/1/19)
Biscuits + Brunch by Three Twigs
2661 Chatham Road, 670-1501
Finalists: Nothing Bundt Cakes, The Barn, Roots Latin Grill, Bewitching Botanicals

New car dealer
Landmark Ford
2401 Prairie Crossing, 866-807-5399
Finalists: Isringhausen Imports, Green Hyundai, Honda of Illinois, Green Toyota

New home builder
Buraski Builders, Inc.
3757 S. Sixth St., 529-5172
Finalists: Moughan Builders, Michael von Behren Builder, Zinn Construction, Creasey Construction of Illinois, Inc.

Pawn shop
Monster Pawn
2324 S. MacArthur Blvd., 744-7296
Finalists: Pawn King, Stevenson Drive Pawn Shop, The Piggy Bank

Pest control company
"Sonny" Adams Pest Control
1425 S. MacArthur Blvd., 544-2122
Finalists: Bacon's Termite and Pest Control, Sentinel Pest control, Orkin Pest Control, Fidelis Pest Solutions

Pet boarding
Kinner Kennels
2315 Parkes Kinner Road, Pleasant Plains, 626-1000
Finalists: Laketown Animal Hospital, The Howliday Inn & Suites, Dal Acres Kennel, Tail Command

Pet grooming
Paw's N Claw's Grooming
421 Bruns Lane, 725-1754
Finalists: Spaw Patrol, Ashley's At Home Grooming, Pet-A-Groom, Cutright's Pet Salon

Pet retail store
Wild Birds Unlimited
1930 S. MacArthur Blvd., 789-6468
Finalists: Pet Supplies Plus, PetSmart, Nature's Select Pet Store of Springfield, The Fish Man Pet Center

Photographer
Tara Long Photography
773 S. Durkin Drive, Suite A, 494-0405
Finalists: Kate Spencer Photography, Chris Withers Photography, Kari Bedford Photography, Tanya Beatty Photography

Place to buy a gift
The Cardologist
229 S. Sixth St., 525-4121
Finalists: Penny Lane, Kennedy Sue, J Parkes, Once in a Blue Moon

Place to buy a mattress
Just Beds
3120 Montvale Drive, 698-6179
Finalists: Verlo, Slumberland, Ashley Furniture Homestore, Sleep Number

Place to buy home furnishings
Hendricks Home Furnishings
217 N. Springfield St., Virden, 965-3337
Finalists: Home Goods, Magnolia Lane Home Décor and More, Ashley Furniture Homestore, Consign & Design

Place to buy paint
Sherwin Williams
1730 S. Sixth St., 544-9835
2516 N. Dirksen Parkway, 544-4796
3161 Hedley Road, 546-4066
Finalists: Menards, Don Smith, Dellert's Paint Store, Ace Hardware

Place to buy seafood
Robert's Seafood
1615 W. Jefferson St., 546-3089
Finalists: Carter's Fish Market, Hy-Vee, Schnucks, County Market

Place to feed the slots
Dew Chilli Parlor
301 N. Grand Ave., 670-2530
2312 Wabash Ave., 679-2940
2690 S. Dirksen Parkway, 679-1910
Finalists: Burger Bar, Abe's Hideout, Curve Inn, Harry's Adult Daycare

Plumbing company
Steve Ray Plumbing Service, Inc.
1501 E. Griffiths Ave., 793-0200
Finalists: Rick Ray Plumbing, Henson Robinson Company, Easterday Plumbing, Ridings Plumbing

Pre-owned car dealer
Green Certified West
2541 W. Iles Ave., 241-7888
Finalists: Landmark Ford, Isringhausen Imports, Tjelmeland Laketown Automotive, Robert's Automotive

Real estate agency
The Real Estate Group
3701 Wabash Ave., 787-7000
Finalists: RE/MAX Professionals, Campo Realty, Keller Williams Capital, Snelling-Chevalier Real Estate, Inc.

Realtor
Kathy Garst Sales Team - RE/MAX Professionals
2475 W. Monroe St., 306-6063
Finalists: Kyle Killebrew - The Real Estate Group, Adam Bugos, MRP - The Real Estate Group, Jamie Holt - The Real Estate Group, Kassie Furman - The Real Estate Group

Retail shop
The Cardologist
229 S. Sixth St., 525-4121
Finalists: Gypsy Soul, Bewitching Botanicals, Kennedy Sue, Springfield Vintage

Retail wine store
Binny's
2490 Wabash Ave., 787-3401
Finalists: It's All About Wine, The Corkscrew, Friar Tuck Beverage, Hy-Vee

Roofing company
Sutton's
1926 N. Peoria Road, 528-3911
Finalists: Sunley Roofing, Inc., Gabe's Home Improvement, Seth Molen Construction, Capital City Home Improvement

Thrift store
Land of Lincoln Goodwill
2531 N. Dirksen Parkway, 679-7845
2001 Wabash Ave., 220-1036
75 W. Plummer Blvd., Chatham, 220-9431
Finalists: Habitat for Humanity Restore, Second Time Around, Salvation Army, Hope Thrift Center

Tire shop
Discount Tire
2871 S. Veterans Parkway, 546-3130
Finalists: Wilkerson's Service Center, Brahler Tire and Auto Center, Lauterbach Tire & Auto Service, Pomp's Tire

Vape shop
Upper Limits
1205 S. Second St., Suite B, 679-4315
Finalists: Happy Daze Gift Shop, Tribble Vapors, DTI's eCig City, Freedom Vapes

Veterinary clinic
Laketown Animal Hospital
1115 Adlai Stevenson Drive, 529-4211
Finalists: Brewer Animal Hospital, Chatham Veterinary Clinic, Coble Animal Hospital, Grace Veterinary Clinic

Wedding venue - indoor
Erin's Pavilion at Southwind Park
4965 S. Second St. 585-2941
Finalists: Inn at 835, Arlington's, Poe's Catering on the Hill Reception Center, Firefighters Lake Club

Wedding venue - outdoor
Washington Park
1501 South Grand Ave. West, 544-1751
Finalists: Long Bridge Golf Course, Sheedy Shores WineGarden, Clayville Historic Site, The Homestead

Windows, siding and doors
Bobby Shaw Building and Remodeling
2466 Glencoe St., 546-3973
Finalists: Gabe's Home Improvement, Lowe's Home Improvement, Sutton's, Griffitts Construction

Comments (0)

Add a comment

Add a Comment