Best of Springfield

BOS WINNERS: FOOD AND DRINK

Best Of Springfield 2020

Bakery
Incredibly Delicious
925 S. Seventh St., 528-8548
Finalists: Mel-O-Cream, Three Twigs Bakery, Pease's at BUNN Gourmet, Scoop Du Jour

Bartender
Darcy at Obed and Issac's Microbrewery & Eatery
Finalists: Justin Rebbe at Club Station House, Sydney Prosser at Buzz Bomb Brewing Co., Jitonna at Stadium Bar and Grill, Colton Allen at Roots Latin Grill

BBQ
PT's BBQ
1301 S. Martin Luther King Jr. Drive, 217-679-1188
Finalists: Hickory River Smokehouse, Smokey Bones Bar & Fire Grill, Gilly's Championship BBQ & Catering, Twyford BBQ & Catering

Beer garden
Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery
500 S. Sixth St., 670-0627
Finalists: Curve Inn, Locals Bar – Pawnee, Route 66 Motorheads Bar, Grill & Museum, Sangamo Brewing Co.

Beer selection (on tap)
Buzz Bomb Brewing Co.
406 E. Adams St.
Finalists: Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery, Springfield Beer Company, Finley's Tap House, Sky Lounge

Breakfast
Charlie Parker's Diner
700 W. North St., 241-2104
Finalists: Le Peep, Café Moxo, Biscuits + Brunch by Three Twigs, Boones Saloon

Burger
Krekel's Custard and Hamburgers
2121 North Grand Ave. East, 525-4952
Finalists: Burger Bar, Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery, Finley's Tap House, Boones Saloon

Catfish
Carter's Fish Market
1900 South Grand Ave. East, 525-2571
Finalists: MJ's Fish and Chicken Express, Fritz's Restaurant, American Legion 32 Mess Hall Restaurant, Anchors Away

Chef
Keith Loukinen at Loukinens' on 4th
517 S. Fourth St., 670-1363
Finalists: Michael Higgins - Maldaner's Restaurant & Catering Since 1884, Aurora Coffey - American Harvest, Justin Richardson - Curate, Justin Cooper - Cooper's Alleyside

Chili
The Chili Parlor (formerly Joe Rogers)
820 S. Ninth St., 523-4989
Finalists: Dew Chilli Parlor, Cook's Spice Rack, D'arcy's Pint, Dublin Pub

Chinese
Mimosa Vietnamese and Thai Restaurant
4201 Wabash Ave., 787-7733
Finalists: Mekong Café, China Star, Hunan Restaurant, Sunny China

Coffee house
Grab-a-Java
1702 S. Sixth St., 523-5282
3115 Hedley Road, 698-9773
Finalists: Wm. Van's Coffee House, Custom Cup, Pease's at BUNN Gourmet, Scoop Du Jour

Dessert or sweets shop
Incredibly Delicious
925 S. Seventh St., 528-8548
Finalists: Pease's at BUNN Gourmet, Smallcakes Cupcakery and Creamery, Three Twigs Bakery, Mel-O-Cream

Diner
Charlie Parker's Diner
700 W. North St., 241-2104
Finalists: Sunrise Café, Ritz's Lil Fryer, Star 66 Café, Sgt. Peppers Café

Donut shop
Mel-O-Cream
217 E. Laurel St., 544-4644
1953 W. Monroe St., 546-4651
525 E. North Grand Ave., 528-2303
3010 S. Sixth St., 529-7708
Finalists: Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Three Twigs Bakery, Scoop Du Jour, Dunkin

Fine dining
Bella Milano
4525 Wabash Ave., 547-0011
Finalists: Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant, Maldaner's Restaurant & Catering Since 1884, Loukinens' on 4th, Vele

Food truck
Aztca Mexican Grill
Finalists: Vose's Korndogs, Twyford BBQ & Catering, Cooper's StrEATside Bistro, Gilly's Championship BBQ & Catering

Fried Chicken
Track Shack
233 E. Laurel St., 522-0444
Finalists: Fritz's Restaurant, Pizza Ranch, American Legion 32 Mess Hall Restaurant, Biscuits + Brunch by Three Twigs

Gyro
Gyro Stop
2907 S. MacArthur Blvd., 698-6463
2345 W. Monroe St., 546-3442
Finalists: Yanni's Gyros, Chi-Town Finest, Sky Lounge, Mr. Gyro

Healthy menu options
CoreLife Eatery
2580 Wabash Ave., 311-7038
Finalists: Magic Kitchen, American Harvest, Food Fantasies Grab n Go, Just Right Eating

Horseshoe
D'Arcy's Pint
661 W. Stanford Ave., 492-8800
Finalists: Dublin Pub, Westwoods Lodge, Ritz's Lil Fryer, Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery

Ice Cream/Froyo
Baskin Robbins
1700 S. MacArthur Blvd., 528-3131
106 Chatham Road, 787-3031
Finalists: Cold Stone Creamery, Krekel's Custard and Hamburgers, Scoop Du Jour, Dairy Queen

Italian
Bella Milano
4525 Wabash Ave., 547-0011
Finalists: Saputo's, Gabatoni's Restaurant, The Pasta House Company, La Piazza Cucina Italiana

Kid-friendly restaurant
The Creek Pub & Grill
1081 Jason Place, Chatham, 483-8282
Finalists: Pie's The Limit, Dublin Pub, Noodles & Company, Three Twigs Bakery

Late-night eats
Dublin Pub
1975 Wabash Ave., 793-6871
Finalists: Gabatoni's Restaurant, Star 66 Café, Track Shack, Bill's Toasty Shop

Local brewery
Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery
500 S. Sixth St., 670-0627
Finalists: Buzz Bomb Brewing Co., Springfield Beer Company, Engrained Brewery & Restaurant, Anvil & Forge Brewing and Distilling

Mexican
Xochimilco Mexican Restaurant
2941 W. Iles Ave., 546-3116
Finalists: Aztca Mexican Grill, Taqueria Moroleon, Casa Real, La Fiesta Springfield

New bar (opened after 8/1/19)
Sangamo Brewing Co.
109 E. Mulberry, Chatham, 697-8026
Finalists: Home Plate Bar & Grill, Copperheads – Pawnee, Capital City Brewing Supply, Terra Ferment

New restaurant (opened after 8/1/19)
Home Plate Bar & Grill
2571 Koke Mill Road, 679-3313
Finalists: Biscuits + Brunch by Three Twigs, Curate, Roots Latin Grill, The Barn

Outdoor dining (permanent)
Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery
500 S. Sixth St., 670-0627
Finalists: Home Plate Bar & Grill, Maldaner's Restaurant & Catering Since 1884, Papa Frank's, Boones Saloon

Outdoor dining (temporary)
Casa Real
3100 W. White Oaks Drive, 303-5323
Finalists: D'arcy's Pint, Westwoods Lodge, Aztca Mexican Grill, Bella Milano

Overall restaurant
D'arcy's Pint
661 W. Stanford Ave., 492-8800
Finalists: Bella Milano, Old Luxemburg Inn, Maldaner's Restaurant & Catering Since 1884, Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery

Pizza
Gabatoni's Restaurant
300 E. Laurel St., 528-9629
Finalists: DiCarlo's Pizza – Virden, Bernie & Betty's Pizza, Antonio's Pizza, Joe Gallina's Pizza & Restaurant

Place for curbside and takeout
Xochimilco Mexican Restaurant
2941 W. Iles Ave., 546-3116
Finalists: D'arcys Pint, Aztca Mexican Grill, Bella Milano, Café Moxo

Romantic dinner
Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant
2501 Wabash Ave., 321-9100
Finalists: Nic & Nino's Steakhouse, Bella Milano, Vele, Maldaner's Restaurant & Catering Since 1884

Salsa
Xochimilco Mexican Restaurant
2941 W. Iles Ave., 546-3116
Finalists: Aztca Mexican Grill, Taqueria Moroleon, La Fiesta, Tacology 101

Seafood
Chesapeake Seafood House
3045 E. Clear Lake Ave., 522-5220
Finalists: Carter's Fish Market, MJ's Fish and Chicken Express, Anchors Away, Vele

Server
Shane - Obed and Issac's Microbrewery & Eatery
500 S. Sixth St., 670-0627
Finalists: Jesse Craig - Maldaner's Restaurant & Catering Since 1884, Jacob - Burger Bar, Shelly Bandelow - Coz's Pizza and Pub, Rennye Delgado - Roots Latin Grill

Soul food
MJ's Fish and Chicken Express
716 E. Enos Ave., 572-0257
Finalists: Nickey's Southern Style Kitchen, Boyd's New Generation Restaurant and Catering, Clay's Popeye's Barbeque, Andy's Smokehouse

Specialty cocktail
JP Kelly's Pub Bloody Mary
Finalists: Strawberry Cooler at Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery, Bloody Mary at Boones Saloon, Lemon Drop Martini at Bella Milano, Spicy Margarita at Roots Latin Grill

Steakhouse
Texas Roadhouse
2540 W. Iles Ave., 698-5700
Finalists: Old Luxemburg Inn, Alexander's, Longhorn Steakhouse, Maldaner's Restaurant & Catering Since 1884

Sub/Sandwich
Head West Sub Stop
1124 W. Jefferson St., 793-9101
3311 Robbins Road, 726-9202
2432 Denver Road, 744-7990
1281 Toronto Road, 585-7990
530 E. Capitol Ave., 789-9101
3325 S. Sixth St., 679-2477
450 State St., Rochester, 498-1182
401 S. Main St., Jacksonville, 271-1614
136 S. Oakland Ave., Decatur, 791-6623
Finalists: Monty's Submarines, Jimmy John's, Toasty Subs, Subway

Sushi
Happy Sushi
846 South Grand Ave. East, 528-9799
Finalists: Mimosa, Osaka Japanese, PAO, Hunan Restaurant

Tacos
Tacology 101
Finalists: Taco Gringo, Xochimilco Mexican Restaurant, Aztca Mexican Grill, Taqueria Moroleon

Thai
Magic Kitchen
115 N. Lewis St., 525-6975
4112 N. Peoria Road, 525-2230
Finalists: Mekong Café, Mimosa, Thai Kitchen 2, Thai Basil

Wedding cakes
Incredibly Delicious
925 S. Seventh St., 528-8548
Finalists: Specialty Cakes by Tammy, Inc., Three Twigs Bakery, Night Kitchen Cakes, Wildflower Cakes by Kelsea Duncan

Wine bar
3Sixteen Wine Bar
316 N. Main Plaza, Chatham, 697-8569
Finalists: Cooper's Hawk Winery & Restaurant, It's All About Wine, Sheedy Shores Wine Garden, The Corkscrew

Winery
Danenberger Family Vineyards
12341 Irish Road, New Berlin, 488-6321
Finalists: Sheedy Shores WineGarden, Hill Prairie Winery, West of Wise Winery, Walnut Street Winery

Wings
Westwoods Lodge
2406 W. Jefferson St., 698-9256
Finalists: Buffalo Wild Wings, Coz's Pizza and Pub, Wingstop, Wings, Etc.

Comments (0)

Add a comment

Add a Comment