Best of Springfield

BOS WINNERS: ARTS, CULTURE and ENTERTAINMENT

Best Of Springfield 2020

click to enlarge The president and his family greet visitors in the ALPLM’s entry plaza, with a replica of the White House in the background. - PHOTO E. JASON WAMBSGANS
Photo E. Jason Wambsgans
The president and his family greet visitors in the ALPLM’s entry plaza, with a replica of the White House in the background.

Abraham Lincoln historic site
Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library & Museum
212 N. Sixth St., 558-8844
Finalists: Lincoln's New Salem State Historic Site, Lincoln's Home National Historic Site, Lincoln's Tomb, Old State Capitol

Art studio/gallery
The Pharmacy Gallery & Art Space
623 E. Adams St., 801-810-9278
Finalists: SAA Collective, Wild Rose, The POP! Gallery at Anvil & Forge, UIS Visual Arts Gallery

Bass player
Jessica Knight
Finalists: Jeff Cunningham, Ty Ellis, Bruce Williams, Roger Carr

Choral group
Glenwood High's Titan Fever Show Choir
Finalists: Rochester High School Madrigals, Springfield High's Seven and Senators, Springfield Choral Society, Williamsville High School Madrigal Ensemble

Club DJ
Mikee at Curve Inn
Finalists: DH3 at the Alamo, Rob Bell at The Blue Grouch, DJ-2Lo at Weebles, Yatti DNY at Wet Bar

Cover music band
Captain Geech and the Shrimp Shack Shooters
Finalists: JukeRox, Unchained, Fun DMC, Sleeping Dogzz

Director of local theater
Gus Gordon
Finalists: Anna Maisenbacher, Bill Bauser Jr., Reggie Guyton, Craig Williams

Drive-time radio show
Jim Leach – WMAY
Finalists: Dave & Dina in the morning - The Wolf 101.9, Morning Edition - NPR 91.9 UIS, 3rd String Morning Show – WQLZ, The Ride Home With Josh Roberts - 104.5 WFMB

Drummer
Eric Austin
Finalists: Matthew Runions, Dion Doss, Jake McNamara, Jason Webster

Family attraction
The Muni
815 E. Lake Shore Drive, 793-6864
Finalists: Memorial's Festival of Trees, Knight's Action Park, Henson Robinson Zoo, Southwind Park

Camp for kids
Camp Coco
Finalists: Riverside Stable Horse Camp, Camp Compass, Lake Springfield Christian Assembly, SAA Summer Art Camp

Food festival
Old Capitol Blues & BBQ
Finalists: 217 food weeks, International Route 66 Mother Road Festival, Bites on the Boulevard, Springfield Oyster and Beer Festival

Free entertainment
Washington Park
1501 South Grand Ave. West, 544-1751
Finalists: Thomas Rees Memorial Carillon concerts, Danenberger Family Vineyards, Buzz Bomb Brewing Co./Adams Street, Lake Springfield

Guitarist
Micah Walk
Finalists: Casey Cantrall, Ryan King, Jeff Kornfeld, Robert Reynolds

Horn player
Dave Littrell
Finalists: Frank Parker, Dennis Jones, Frank Trompeter, Kerri Donovan

Keyboardist
Damian Kaplan
Finalists: Perry Zubeck, Kylan Davis, Stan Rapp with Bad Grandpas, Steve Marvel

Live music venue - large
UIS Performing Arts Center - Sangamon Auditorium
1 University Plaza, 206-6160
Finalists: State Fair Grandstand, Boondocks, Hoogland Center for the Arts, BOS Center

Live music venue – small
Curve Inn
3219 S. Sixth St., 529-5806
Finalists: Danenberger Family Vineyards, Weebles, Buzz Bomb Brewing Co., Dumb Records

Live theater performance - female lead
Mary Jo Curry - I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
Finalists: Mary Kate Smith - Bright Star, Jasmine French- Memphis, Annie Get Your Gun - Lydia Tate, Karley Simon - Nice Work If You Can Get It

Live theater performance - male lead
Elijah Sadler - Beauty and the Beast (Rochester HS)
Finalists: Gus Gordon - I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Casey Cantrall – Memphis the Musical, Cory Blissett - Bright Star, William Kline - Young Frankenstein

Local living author
Courtney Westlake
Finalists: Ian Winterbauer, Eric Woods, Taylor Pensoneau, Barbra Burdett

Local sports team
Springfield Jr. Blues
Finalists: Rochester Rockets football, Springfield Sliders, Springfield Academy Bullets Swim Club, Glenwood High School Titans

Museum
Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library & Museum
212 N. Sixth St., 558-8844
Finalists: Illinois State Museum, Dana-Thomas House, Kidzeum of Health and Science, Springfield and Central Illinois African American History Museum

Music festival
Old Capitol Blues & BBQ
Finalists: Downhome Music Festival, Thomas Rees Memorial Carillon Festival, Legacy of Giving Music Festival, Powerlight Fest

Original music band
Lick Creek
Finalists: The Deep Hollow, Nil8, Unchained, The Pleiades

Overall band
JukeRox
Finalists: Captain Geech and the Shrimp Shack Shooters, Lick Creek, The Deep Hollow, Fun DMC

Place for karaoke
Burger Bar
2765 S. Sixth St., 528-9030
Finalists: Curve Inn, Weebles, George Ranks, Harry's Adult Daycare

Place to buy local art
Edwards Place Fine Arts Fair
Finalists: Wild Rose, The Pharmacy Gallery & Art Space, The Roost, SAA Collective

Place to go downtown
Old Capitol Farmers Market
Finalists: Obed and Isaac's Microbrewery & Eatery, Hoogland Center for the Arts, Buzz Bomb Brewing Co., Dumb Records

Place to see a play or musical
The Muni
815 E. Lake Shore Drive, 793-6864
Finalists: Hoogland Center for the Arts, UIS Performing Arts Center, The Legacy Theatre, Theatre in the Park

Public art/mural
Grab-a-Java banners
1702 S. Sixth St., 523-5282
3115 Hedley Road, 698-9773
Finalists: Art Alley, New Route 66 mural under bridge on Ninth Street, Abraham Lincoln on The Alamo, Farmers Market mural

Radio personality or team: Name and station
Jim Leach – WMAY
Finalists: Dave and Dina in the morning - The Wolf 101.9, Sam Madonia, Greg Halblieb and Paul Pachlhofer - Sports Radio 1450, Mo Lightning - 97.7 QLZ, Bondsy - 99.7 KISS

Songwriter
Micah Walk
Finalists: Mary Jo Curry, Avery Kern, Casey Cantrall, Carter Kelso

Springfield area comedian
Jeremy Nunes
Finalists: Larry Smith, Kathy Brennan, Jeff Tolbert, Al Nimpson

Theater production
Rocky Horror Picture Show - Hoogland Center for the Arts
Finalists: Hairspray - The Legacy Theatre, Memphis the Musical - Hoogland Center for the Arts, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Hoogland Center for the Arts, Young Frankenstein - Springfield Theatre Center

Tourist spot in Springfield not related to Abraham Lincoln
Dana-Thomas House
301 E. Lawrence Ave., 782-6776
Finalists: Illinois State Fair, Washington Park, Kidzeum of Health and Science, Illinois State Museum

Visual artist
Felicia Olin
Finalists: Claudia Knight, Michelle Smith, Faith Valenti, Alex Rothschild

Vocalist female
Mary Jo Curry
Finalists: Elizabeth Eckert, Avery Kern, Brandy Kristin, Mandy Rose

Vocalist male
Dave Littrell
Finalists: Micah Walk, Casey Cantrall, Bill Szerletich, Ben Bedford


Comments (0)

Add a comment

Add a Comment