Nurse
Megan Kane - HSHS St. John’s Hospital
Finalists: Libby Lewis Tolley - HSHS St. John’s Hospital, Elizabeth Yarnell - Springfield Memorial Hospital, Mary Ely - HSHS Medical Group Family Medicine Rochester, Jessica Akers Lee - Springfield Clinic
Doctor
Dr. Erin Stone - Springfield Clinic
Finalists: Dr. Cara Vasconcelles - Memorial Care - Koke Mill, Dr. Lorie Bleyer - Memorial Care - Koke Mill, Tana Frisina, D.C. - Frisina Family Wellness, Christine Schriber-Ventress - Chatham
Family Practice
Medical facility
Springfield Clinic
Finalists: Springfield Memorial Hospital,
HSHS St. John’s Hospital,
Memorial Care - Koke Mill,
Frisina Family Wellness
Dietitian
Erin Zepp - Memorial Wellness Center
Finalists: Amanda Figge - Springfield Clinic, Donna Chestnut - HSHS St. John’s Hospital, Lauren Parish - FitClub, Amy Sheehan - DaVita
Independent-living community
Concordia Village
4101 W. Iles Ave., 793-9429
Finalists: Lewis Memorial Christian Village, Brenden Gardens, Hickory Glen, Fair Hills Residence
Assisted-living community
Concordia Village
4101 W. Iles Ave., 793-9429
Finalists: The Villas Senior Care Community, Lewis Memorial Christian Village, Bridge Care Suites, Springfield Supportive Living
Women’s healthcare center
Springfield Clinic
Finalists: HSHS St. John’s Hospital, Planned Parenthood, Memorial Medical Center Women’s Healthcare, SIU Women and Children’s Clinic
Dentist
Prairie Dental Group
2900 Greenbriar Dr, 546-0412
Finalists: Baines Dental Wellness, Renken Dentistry, Dental Group of Springfield, Springfield
Dental Care, Magna Dental
Gym or fitness center
FitClub
FitClub West 2811 W. Lawrence Ave., 787-1111
FitClub South 3631 S. Sixth St., 787-8348
FitClub North 2701 E. Sangamon Ave., 788-8250
Finalists: YMCA, Ahh Yoga, Orangetheory Fitness, Rail Splitter Fit Co., Vivacious Wellness Personal Coaching
Martial arts studio (adult)
John Geyston’s Martial Arts Academy
1929 W. Iles Ave., 546-6762
Finalists: Gracie Humaita, Springfield Karate and Fitness, Shudo Kan Karate Club, Sangamon Aikikai, Kaizen Shotokan Karate Club
Personal trainer
Caitlin McCarthy - FitClub
FitClub West 2811 W. Lawrence Ave., 787-1111
FitClub South 3631 S. Sixth St., 787-8348
FitClub North 2701 E. Sangamon Ave., 788-8250
Finalists: Richard England - Orangetheory Fitness, Jordan Vaniter - FitClub, Bo Bennett, YMCA, Lacey Willfong - YMCA
Weight-loss clinic
Memorial Wellness Center
Finalists: HSHS Medical Group, Dr. Mark Hale - Springfield Accident & Pain Center, SIU Weight Loss/Management, Springfield Weight Loss Center
Holistic-health center
Pure Synergy
2201 W. White Oaks Drive, 679-3156
Finalists: Frisina Family Wellness, Reid Family Wellness, Revive Wellness & Massage Spa,
Unique Enchantments
Yoga studio
Ahh Yoga
2101 W. White Oaks Drive, 725-2373
Finalists: FitClub, Flow Midwest Yoga & Meditation, Half Moon Yoga Fit, Trailhead Center for Yoga and Ayurveda
Pilates studio
Pilates Studio of Springfield
1305 Wabash Ave., 793-0700
Finalists: FitClub, Ananda Body LLC Pilates Studio, Yokore Yoga & Wellness
Minor emergency clinic
Memorial Care
Finalists: Springfield Clinic Urgent Care, HSHS Medical Group Priority Care
Orthopedic care
Orthopedic Center of Illinois
1301 S. Koke Mill, 547-9100
Finalists: Springfield Clinic Orthopedics, HSHS St. John’s Hospital, Philip Siebert, DPM
Medical spa (Botox, filler, etc.)
Springfield Clinic Medical Spa at The Center for Plastic Surgery
2901 Greenbriar, 528-7541
Finalists: Thrive Wellness Therapy, Eye Candy Salon & Spa, Meraki Salon & Spa, Luxury Psychiatry and Medical Spa, Timeless Beauty MedSpa
Spa (no injections used)
Willow & Birch Salon
521 E. Washington St., 726-7050
Finalists: BJ Grand Salon and Spa, Inner Health Spa, Revive Wellness & Massage Spa, Massage Envy, Mane Moxie Studio
Esthetician
Stevie Lievens - Willow & Birch
521 E. Washington St., 726-7050
Finalists: Holly Walls- Holly Rose Skincare, Tammy Burris Brow and Skin Studio, Jade Hart - Jade Esthetics, Bekah Huston Skincare
Medical equipment
Memorial Home Services
644 N. Second St., 788-4663
Finalists: Vono Medical Supplies, American Medical Supply, Springfield Clinic
Cosmetic surgeon
Dr. Nicole Sommer- SIU Medicine Cosmetic Clinic
2201 W. White Oaks Drive, 545-8000
Finalists: Dr. Nada Berry - SIU Medicine Cosmetic Clinic, Dr. Joel Wietfeldt - Springfield Clinic Center for Plastic Surgery, Dr. Robert Russell - Heartland Plastic Surgery Center, Dr. Raj Sinha - Springfield Clinic Center for Plastic Surgery
Chiropractor
Dr. Tana Frisina - Frisina Family Wellness
1533 S. MacArthur Blvd., 787-4345
Finalists: Sammy Waggener – Waggener Chiropractic and Wellness Center, Dr. Shay Reid- Reid Family Wellness, Dr. John Curry – Curry Chiropractic, Bill Richie – Westside Pain Clinic
Hearing-aid clinic
SIU Audiology
720 N. Bond St., 545-8000
Finalists: Springfield Clinic, Kerr Hearing Aid Center, Inc., Heartland Hearing, Inc., Hear Well Hearing Care Centre
LASIK services
Prairie Eye and LASIK Center
2020 W. Iles Ave., 698-3030
Finalists: Vision Care Associates, Springfield Clinic Eye Institute, Gailey Eye Clinic
Physical therapy
PhysioTherapy Professionals
2201 W. White Oaks Drive, 546-3301
Finalists: Springfield Clinic Rehabilitation Services, HSHS St. John’s Therapy Care, Memorial Home Health, Midwest Rehab
Home Care
Memorial Home Services
Finalists: HSHS Home Care Illinois, SYNERGY HomeCare, Visiting Angels, Help at Home
Massage therapist
Molly Crow Group - Pure Synergy
2201 W. White Oaks Drive, 679-3156
Finalists: Danielle Bright- BJ Grand Salon and Spa, Priscilla at BJ Grand West, Amanda Rollins - Jennerations Salon and Spa, Chiffonia White - Revive Wellness & Massage Spa
Health food grocery store
Food Fantasies
1512 Wabash Ave., 793-8009
Finalists: Harvest Market, Hy-Vee, Supplement Superstores
Golf course
Long Bridge Golf Course
1055 W. Camp Sangamo Road, 744-8311
Finalists: The Rail Golf Course, Edgewood Golf Course, Illini Golf Course, Piper Glen Golf course