Best of Springfield®

WINNERS AND FINALISTS: KIDS STUFF

WINNERS AND FINALISTS: KIDS STUFF
SPONSORED AD
Children's support organization
Mini O'Beirne Crisis Nursery
1011 N. Seventh St., (217) 525-6800

Finalists: Compass for Kids, Girls on the Run, Children's Miracle Network, YMCA

Children's clothing store
Once Upon A Child
4225 Wabash Ave., (217) 679-7134

Finalists: Just Kids, Luers, Sweet Pea Consignment - Chatham, Carter's Children's Store

Dance studio
Springfield Dance
5531 International Parkway, (217) 483-3623

Finalists: Jan's Dance Studio, Above & Beyond Dance Company, Dance Arts Studio, Dance Creations Dance Studio

Day care center
Silverleaf Children's Academy
3220 Pleasant Run, (217) 679-2029
100 S. Cardinal Hill, Rochester, (217) 679-2029
2715 S. Fourth St., (217) 679-2029

Finalists: Kimmy Kares Day Care, Calvary Academy Daycare, Building Blocks Preschool, Inc., YMCA Child Watch

Family fun spot
Knight's Action Park
1700 Knights Recreation Drive, (217) 546-8881

Finalists: Kidzeum of Health and Science, Bounce Tag, Henson Robinson Zoo, The Muni

Gymnastics
Springfield Gymnastics Center
3040 Hamlin Parkway, Suite B, (217) 787-4386

Finalists: Outlaw Athletics, YMCA, The Little Gym, L & M Gymnastics

Kid-friendly place
Kidzeum of Health and Science
412 E. Adams St., (217) 679-2123

Finalists: Ergadoozy, Southwind Park, The Studio on the Square, B's Creative Studio

Kid-friendly restaurant
The Creek Pub and Grill
1081 Jason Place, Chatham, (217) 483-8282

Finalists: Home Plate Bar & Grill, Charlie Parker's Diner, Three Twigs Bakery, Whimsy Tea Company

Kids' art classes
Springfield Art Association
700 N. Fourth St., (217) 523-2631

Finalists: B's Creative Studio – Gift Boutique & Art Classes, Dabble Springfield, The Studio on the Square, China Towne

Kids eat free
Dublin Pub
1975 Wabash Ave., (217) 793-6871

Finalists: Charlie Parker's Diner, Home Plate Bar & Grill, Brickhouse Grill & Pub, Pizza Ranch

Kids' events/day camps
Springfield Art Association
700 N. Fourth St., (217) 523-2631

Finalists: Lincoln Memorial Garden Fall Harvest Festival, The Studio on the Square, B's Creative Studio Art Camp, Camp Widjiwagan, YMCA Y Ninja

Martial arts studio (kids)
John Geyston's Empowered Martial Arts Academy
1929 W. Iles Ave., (217) 546-6762

Finalists: YMCA, Gracie Barra Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, Progressive Kenpo Karate, Cardio Kickboxing and Krav Maga, Gracie Humaita Jiu Jitsu Springfield

Orthodontics
Groesch, Longos & Middleton Orthodontics
2534 Farragut Drive #1, (217) 408-4293

Finalists: Tuthmvr Orthodontics, Modern Dental

Pediatrics center
Springfield Clinic Pediatrics
3501 Old Jacksonville Rd., (217) 528-7541

Finalists: Memorial Physician Services Pediatrics, HSHS St. John's Children's Hospital, SIU Pediatrics, Frisina Family Wellness

Private school
Little Flower Catholic School
900 Adlai Stevenson Drive, (217) 529-4511

Finalists: Blessed Sacrament School, St. Agnes School, Sacred-Heart Griffin High School, Springfield Christian School, Montessori Children's House

Public school (9-12)
Glenwood High School
1501 Plummer Blvd., (217) 483-2424

Finalists: Springfield High School, Rochester High School, Springfield Public Schools District 186, Southeast High School

Public school (K-8)
Rochester Elementary School
707 W. Main St., (217) 498-9778

Finalists: Ball Charter School, Franklin Middle School, Iles Elementary School, Lincoln Magnet School

Summer camp
Springfield Art Association/Edwards Place
700 N. Fourth St., (217) 523-2631

Finalists: Lake Springfield Christian Assembly, Camp CILCA, Camp Compass, YMCA, Lutheran High School summer camp

Swim lessons
YMCA
601 N. Fourth St., (217) 544-9846
4550 W. Iles Ave., (217) 679-1625

Finalists: Colony West, PORTA pool, Just Because, Bearshark Swim School

Tutoring or learning center
Lawrence Education Center
2501 W. White Oaks Dr., (217) 525-3233

Finalists: Sylvan Learning – Springfield, YMCA, Children's Dyslexia Center of Springfield, Kumon Math and Reading Center of Springfield

Comments (0)
Add a Comment