Best of Springfield

BOS WINNERS: LIFE and WELLNESS

Best Of Springfield 2020

Apartment community
Lake Pointe Apartments
1600 Toronto Road, 529-2900
Finalists: Lincoln Square Apartments, Cobblestone Place, Park West, Prairie Vista

Assisted living community
Concordia Village
4101 W. Iles Ave., 793-9429
Finalists: Elmcroft of Wyndcrest – Rochester, Villas of Sherman, Illinois Presbyterian Home, Mill Creek Alzheimer's Special Care Center

Audiologist and hearing center
Dr. David Groesch, AuD - Central Illinois Hearing
4000 Westgate Drive, 501-4105
Finalists: Lori Faber, MA - SIU Audiology, Erin Whalen AuD - Springfield Clinic, Rebecca Howard - Kerr Hearing Aid Center, Jennifer Edmonds, AuD - SIU Audiology

Chiropractor
Dr. Tana Frisina - Frisina Family Wellness Center
1533 S. MacArthur Blvd., 787-4345
Finalists: Dr. Rodney Holzmacher - Holzmacher Chiropractic, Dr. Sammy Waggener - Waggener Chiropractic and Wellness Center, Dr. Steve Unverzagt - 66 Chiropractic, Dr. Bryne Willey - AlignLife - Chiropractic & Natural Health Center

Continuing education
Lincoln Land Community College
5250 Shepherd Road, 786-2200
Finalists: University Illinois Springfield, SIU School of Medicine, Midwest Tech, University of Spa and Cosmetology Arts

Dance studio
Above & Beyond Dance Company
207 S. Walnut St., Rochester, 414-4808
Finalists: Springfield Dance, Dance Arts Studio, Dance Creations Dance Studio, Kinner & Co. Dance Studio

Daycare
Silverleaf Children's Academy
3220 Pleasant Run, 679-2029
2715 S. Fourth St.
100 S. Cardinal Hill, Rochester
Finalists: LLCC Child Development Center, Kimmy Kare's Daycare, My Friends Discovery Center, Lake Shore Learning Center

Dentist
Dr. Tanya L. DeSanto - Prairie Dental Group
2900 Greenbriar Drive, 546-0412
Finalists: Dr. Lisa Baines - Baines Dental Wellness, Dr. Ty Milner - Milner Dentistry, Dr. Keith Cummins - Magna Dental, Dr. Maggie Schaefer Gilpin - Renken Dentistry

Doctor
Dr. Cara E. Vasconcelles - Memorial Medical Center
701 N. First St., 788-3000
Finalists: Daniel Lanzotti, MD - Springfield Clinic, Valerie Thompson, MD - HSHS Medical Group, Susan Hingle, MD - SIU School of Medicine, Paul Phillips, MD - Springfield Clinic

Esthetician
Tammy Burris - Tammy Burris Brow & Skin Studio
7038 Kingsmill Court, 993-4266
Finalists: Holly Walls - Holly Rose Skin Care, Astrid Osborne - BJ Grand Salon, Ashley Heiple - BJ Grand Salon and spa, Kristin Devocelle - Inner Health Spa

Gym or fitness center
FitClub
3631 S. Sixth St., 787-8348
2811 W. Lawrence Ave., 787-1111
2701 E. Sangamon Ave., 788-8250
Finalists: YMCA, FitBodies, Capital City CrossFit, Orangetheory Fitness

Holistic health center
Frisina Family Wellness
1533 S. MacArthur Blvd., 787-4345
Finalists: Inner Health Spa, SIU Integrative Medicine Clinic, Unique Enchantments Salon & Gift Shoppe, Revive Wellness & Massage Spa

Independent living community
Concordia Village
4101 W. Iles Ave., 793-9429
Finalists: Lewis Memorial Christian Village, Seasons Senior Living, The Villas of Holly Brook, The Homes of Stone Creek

Massage therapist
Amanda Rollins - Jennarations Salon and Spa
915 S. Durkin Drive, 791-1472
Finalists: Molly Group - Pure Synergy Massage, Mariah - Massage Envy, Michelle Bullock - Inner Health Spa, Gabbrielle Thomas - Bella Luna Spa, Inc.

Medical facility
HSHS St. John's Hospital
800 E. Carpenter, 544-6464
Finalists: Springfield Clinic, Memorial Medical Center, SIU Medicine, Memorial Physician Services at Koke Mill

Medical spa (Botox, filler, etc.)
Springfield Clinic - The Center for Plastic Surgery
2901 Greenbriar Drive, 528-7541
Finalists: SIU Institute for Plastic Surgery, Stranded Aesthetics, Center for Aesthetics HSHS Medical Group

Nail salon
SOAK Nails Massage Spa
2963 Lindbergh Blvd., 546-3821
Finalists: BJ Grand Salon and Spa, Peachy Nails by Dao, Luxe Nail Bar, Sasa Nails & Spa

Nurse
Amanda Wilde - SIU Pediatrics
400 N. Ninth St., 545-8000
Finalists: Christian Patterson LPN - Springfield Clinic Urgent Care, Jessica Akers Lee - Springfield Clinic Nephrology, Hannah Antonacci - Memorial ExpressCare, Megan Davlin N.P. - Logan Corrections

Pediatrics center
HSHS St. John's Children's Hospital
415 N. Ninth St., 757-6394
Finalists: Springfield Clinic - Pediatrics and Adolescent Center, Memorial Physician Services, SIU, HSHS Medical Group

Personal trainer
Caitlin McCarthy – FitClub
3631 S. Sixth St., 787-8348
Finalists: Cindy Ward, Anna Tabit - Route 29 Fitness, Grayson Wescott – FitClub, Janet Cook - Vivacious Wellness Personal Coaching

Place to buy eyewear
Vision Care Associates
121 North Grand Ave., 528-3233
2741 Prairie Crossing Drive, 272-7393
Finalists: Prairie Eye & LASIK Center, America's Best Contacts & Eyeglasses, Henderson Eye Center, Springfield Clinic

Plastic surgery center
Springfield Clinic - The Center for Plastic Surgery
2901 Greenbriar Drive, 528-7541
Finalists: Institute for Plastic Surgery at SIU Medicine, Heartland Plastic Surgery Center

Retail store to buy health food
Food Fantasies
1512 Wabash Ave., 793-8009
Finalists: Hy-Vee, Meijer, Jefferies Orchard

Spa (no injections used)
Willow & Birch
521 E. Washington St., 726-7050
Finalists: BJ Grand Salon and Spa, Inner Health Spa, Massage Envy, Revive Wellness & Massage Spa

Tattoo shop
Newage Tattoos and Body Piercings
2915 S. MacArthur Blvd., 546-5006
Finalists: Cloud N9ne Tattoo Studio, Black Moon, Redbird Electric Tattooing, Good Heart Tattoos

Women's healthcare center
Springfield Clinic
900 N. First St., 528-7541
Finalists: HSHS St. John's Women and Children's Clinic, Memorial Medical Center, Women's Health, Planned Parenthood, SIU Women's Health and Gynecology

Yoga studio
FLOW Midwest Yoga & Meditation
1921 W. Iles Ave., 670-2388
Finalists: Ahh Yoga, Yokore Yoga & Wellness, Half Moon Yoga Fit, Trailhead Center For Yoga and Ayurveda

Comments (0)

Add a comment

Add a Comment