Best of Springfield®

WINNERS AND FINALISTS: GOODS AND SERVICES

Accountant
Troy A. Washko, CPA
1924 E. Sangamon Ave., (217) 522-3300
Finalists: Danielle Alstott, Jim Hogge - Eck, Schafer & Punke, Brian Bates - Coonrod Financial, David Humke - McEvoy & Humke

Auto service
Wilkerson's Service Center
2840 Adlai Stevenson Dr., (217) 529-0292
Finalists: Floyd Imports, Lauterbach Tire & Auto Service, Vern's Auto Repair, Car-X Tire & Auto

Bank
United Community Bank
Bank & ATM Locations in Springfield
1900 W. Iles, 217-787-3000
3200 W. Iles, 217-787-5111
700 Stevenson Drive, 217-529-3000
617 Bruns Lane, 217-787-3001
120 S Chatham Road, 217-787-1651
2120 Peoria Road, 217-544-0139
Additional ATM Locations in Springfield:
BJ Grand Salon & Spa South, 3055 Professional Dr.
BJ Grand Salon & Spa West, 3300 Robbins Rd.
Lincoln Land Community College, 5250 Shepherd Rd.
Finalists: Bank of Springfield, INB, Marine Bank, Security Bank

Barber
Cody Ownbey - The Men's Room
2920 Chatham Road, (217) 787-5282
Finalists: Jeremy Bredemeyer - Hair of the Dog BAR/bershop, Logan Baptiste - Hair of the Dog BAR/bershop, Myles Alexander - Appearances Salon & Retreat, Brett Damm - Damm's Barbershop, Chatham

Barbershop
Hair of the Dog BAR/bershop
323 E Monroe St., (217) 670-0699
Finalists: The Men's Room, Damm's Barbershop, Beggs Barbershop, Dukett's Barbershop

Car wash - automatic
Club Car Wash
clubcarwash.com
Finalists: Rainstorm Car Wash, Car Wash City, On Track Car Wash, Susan's Auto Wash

Collision center
Kim's Autobody, Inc.
312 W. North St., (217) 522-8291
Finalists: Phoenix Collision, Chatham Collision Repair, Inc., Springfield Collision Center, Schultz Collision Center

Credit union
Heartland Credit Union
720 S. Grand Ave., (217) 726-8877
2213 W. White Oaks Drive
610 E. St. Joseph St.
701 N. First St.
2717 E. Sangamon Ave.
Finalists: CEFCU, Illinois Educators Credit Union, Illinois State Police Federal Credit Union, Land of Lincoln Credit Union

Dry cleaner
Starcrest Cleaners
2025 S. MacArthur Blvd., (217) 679-0339
2701 W. White Oaks Dr., (217) 726-6564
4349 Conestoga Dr., (217) 787-5580
1825 W Jefferson St., (217) 670-0663
Finalists: Davis Cleaners, Capital City Cleaners, Family Pride Cleaners, Crystal Cleaners

Event planner
Pole Barn Chic Events, LLC
polebarnchic.com
4491 Old Chatham Road
Finalists: Springfield Convention and Visitors Bureau, Designed with Detail, Prairie View Reception Center, Khloeskreation

Event rental company
Noonan's True Value Rental and Party Plus
3031 S. Koke Mill Road, (217) 546-7368
Finalists: Rustic Love Rentals, Signature Event Rental, Designed with Detail, Springfield Photo Booth Rental

Financial adviser
Tate Hartman - Heartland Credit Union
2213 W. White Oaks Dr., (217) 726-2101
Finalists: Drew Davis - BOS Financial, Tate Jones - UCB Financial Services, Amy Barnes - INB, Robert Gordon - Robert Gordon & Associates, Inc, Brandon Wellman - Prudential

Flower shop
Fifth Street Flower Shop
739 S. Fifth St., (217) 522-3334
Finalists: Flowers by Mary Lou, Trendsetters Floral, True Colors Floral, Flower Connection

Funeral home
Staab Funeral Homes
1109 S. Fifth St., (217) 528-6461
Finalists: Butler Funeral Homes & Cremation Tribute Center, Bisch Funeral Home, Bramley Funeral Home, Wilson Park Funeral Home

Hair salon
Willow & Birch
521 E. Washington St., (217) 726-7050
Finalists: Appearances Salon & Retreat, BJ Grand Salon & Spa, Mane Moxie, Clark & Co. Beauty Lab

Hair stylist
Hannah Hendrickson - Willow & Birch
521 E. Washington St., (217) 726-7050
Finalists: Natalie Grider - Appearances Salon & Retreat, Whitney Kotowski - Mane Moxie, Riley - Ri & Co. Salon, Dustin Harmony - Mirror Art Hair Design, Grant Scott - The Refinery

Insurance agent (national)
Mark Cortesi - State Farm Insurance
924 Clock Tower Drive. (217) 787-1727
Finalists: Jake Surratt - Country Financial, Tyler Scanlan - State Farm Insurance, Damon Priddy - State Farm Insurance, Trae Covington - State Farm Insurance, Mike McNicholas - State Farm Insurance

Insurance agent (independent)
Jourdan Kitchens - Bailey Family Insurance
1625 S. Sixth St., (217) 441-2342
Finalists: Brad Leonard - Bank of Springfield, Lori Ruppel Williams - Troxell, Missy Haley - United Community Bank, Jerry Faulkner - Goodenow Insurance

Lawyer
W. Scott Hanken
1100 S. Fifth St., (217) 544-4057
Finalists: Greg Sgro - Sgro, Hanrahan, Durr, Rabin, Reinbold, L.L.P; Patrick J. Sheehan - Sheehan & Sheehan; Tony DelGiorno - DelGiorno Law Office; Tom Pavlik - Delano Law Offices, LLC

Mortgage lender
Heartland Credit Union
720 S. Grand Ave., (217) 726-8877
2213 W. White Oaks Drive
610 E. St. Joseph St.
701 N. First St.
2717 E. Sangamon Ave.
Finalists: Bank of Springfield, United Community Bank, Marine Bank, INB, Capital Mortgage Team

Moving company
Two Men and a Truck
210 North Grand Ave. West, (217) 331-6076
Finalists: Moscardelli Moving & Storage, Inc., Underfanger Moving & Storage (Mayflower), Hillier Moving & Storage, Springfield Van & Storage Co.

Nail salon
SOAK Nails Massage Spa
2963 Lindbergh Blvd., (217) 546-3821
Finalists: Luxe Nail Bar, BJ Grand Salon & Spa, Polish Nail Spa, Nailsbyale.

Pet boarding
Kinner Kennels
2315 Parkes Kinner Road, Pleasant Plains, (217) 626-1000
Finalists: Laketown Animal Hospital, Sangamon Avenue Veterinary Clinic, Howliday Inn and Suites, Fun Animal Sports Training & Boarding, K-9 Kennels

Pet grooming
Pup.E.Tails
315 Chatham Road, Suite 116, (217) 679-6128
Finalists: Suds N' Pups Pet Grooming and Doggie Daycare, Ashley's At-Home Grooming, Laketown Animal Hospital, Pet Supplies Plus

Photographer
Tara Long - Tara Long Photography
taralongphotography.com, (217) 494-0405
Finalists: Kristi Mitchell Photography, 1221 Photography, Kate Spencer, Nicole Gray - Gray Photography Company

Real estate agency
The Real Estate Group
3701 Wabash Ave., (217) 787-7000
Finalists: RE/MAX Professionals, Campo Realty, Keller Williams Capital, Webb & Associates

Real estate team
The Killebrew Team - The Real Estate Group
3701 Wabash Ave., (217) 787-7000
Finalists: Jami Winchester Team - The Real Estate Group, Deb Sarsany Team - The Real Estate Group, Kathy Garst Sales Team - The Real Estate Group, Jane Hay Sales & Staging - The Real Estate Group, Your Home Team - Diane Tinsley, The Real Estate Group

Realtor
Adam Bugos - The Real Estate Group
3701 Wabash Ave., (217) 891-7653
Finalists: Kyle Killebrew - The Real Estate Group, Becky Lober Hendricks, The Real Estate Group, Britni Beck - Campo Realty, Jami Winchester - The Real Estate Group

Storage facility
U Haul Moving & Storage
131 Chatham Road, Suite C, (217) 522-1656
Finalists: SJ Mini-Storage, Stuff-it Storage, Old Route 36 Mini Storage, Central Illinois Storage

Tattoo artist
Benny DeWitt - Good Heart Tattoos
414 E. Monroe St., (217) 572-1661
Finalists: Jason Lee - New Age Tattoo & Body Piercings, Jesse Flock - New Age Tattoo & Body Piercings, David Gottschalk - New Age Tattoo & Body Piercings, Josh Claussen - Wicked Ink

Tattoo shop
New Age Tattoo & Body Piercings
1305 Wabash Ave., Suite H, (217) 546-5006
Finalists: Good Heart Tattoos, Black Moon Tattoo, Wicked Ink, Poke and a Rub art studio

Tire shop
Discount Tire
2871 S. Veterans Parkway, (217) 546-3130
Finalists: Wilkerson's Service Center, Lauterbach Tire & Auto Service, Check Point Tire & Service Center, Brahler Tire & Auto Center

Veterinarian clinic
Laketown Animal Hospital
1115 Adlai Stevenson Dr., (217) 529-4211
Finalists: Myers Animal Clinic, Grace Veterinary Clinic, White Oaks West Animal Hospital, The Village Veterinarian

Wedding venue
Arlington's Catering & Historic Venue
210 Broadway, (217) 679-6235
Finalists: Paul's Paradise at Paul Tree Farms, Inn at 835, Erin's Pavilion Southwind Park, Long Bridge Golf Course

Comments (0)
Add a Comment
  • Sanctuary Tours

    @ First Presbyterian Church

    Thursdays, 1:30-3 p.m. Continues through June 27